Awards for 2018

Annie

Outstanding Achievement in Directing in an Animated Feature Production

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Writing in an Animated Feature Production

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Animated Effects in an Animated Production

NOMINEES

Richard Baneham, Thrain Shadbolt, Sam Cole, Pavani Rao Boddapati, Daniele Tosti
For the theme park ride, "Avatar: Flight of Passage", at Disney's Animal Kingdom.




Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in an Animated Production

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement in Music in an Animated Feature Production

NOMINEES






Best Animated Short Subject

NOMINEES





Best Animated Special Production

NOMINEES





Feeling Sad
Imaginary Friend Society ""

Outstanding Achievement in Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

NOMINEES





Best Animated Feature - Independent

NOMINEES





Best Animated Feature

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement in Character Animation in a Video Game

NOMINEES





Uncharted: The Lost Legacy: Almudena Soria, Keith Paciello
Third nominee: Paul Augustus Davies

Outstanding Achievement in Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

NOMINEES





Best Student Film

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement in Character Animation in a Live Action Production

NOMINEES



Kong: Skull Island: Jance Rubinchik, Adrian Millington, Kyle Winkelman
Fourth nominee: Alberto Martinez Arce.


Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

NOMINEES

Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie: Nick Kroll
As the voice of Professor Poopypants

Coco: Anthony Gonzalez
As the voice of Miguel

The Breadwinner: Saara Chaudry
As the voice of Parvana

The Breadwinner: Laara Sadiq
As the voice of Fattema

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

NOMINEES


Despicable Me 3: Eric Guillon
Character: Balthazar Bratt, Dru, Gru, Minions, Valerie Da Vinci, Gru's Mom, Vincenzo, Freedonians



Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Live Action Production

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement in Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

NOMINEES

Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie: Nick Kroll
For playing "Captain Poopypants".

Coco: Anthony Gonzalez
For playing "Miguel Rivera".


The Breadwinner: Laara Sadiq
For playing "Fattema".

The LEGO Batman Movie: Zach Galifianakis
For playing "The Joker".

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement in Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement in Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Video Game

NOMINEES

Cuphead: Hanna Abi-Hanna
Character: The Devil, Grim Matchstick, Beppi The Clown, Werner Werman

Cuphead: Tina Nawrocki
Character: Baroness Von Bon Bon, Hopus Pocus, Pirouletta, Giant, Tipsy Troupe, Lobster, Porkrind, Dragonfly, The Devil - DEATH


Horizon: Zero Dawn: Richard Oud (character: all mechanical creatures), Kevin Quaid (character: all humanoids), Niek Neervens (character: all humanoids), Jonathan Colin (character: all humanoids), Peer Lemmers (character: all mechanical creatures)

Outstanding Achievement in Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement in Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES

Mickey Mouse: David Wasson, Eddie Trigueros, Alonso Ramirez Ramos
For the episode "The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!".

Dragons: Race to the Edge: T.J. Sullivan
For the episode "Sandbusted".

Tangled: The Series: Tom Caulfield, Stephen Sandoval
For the episode "Tangled Before Ever After".

The Simpsons: Timothy Bailey
For the episode "Treehouse of Horror XXVIII".

Trollhunters: Andrew Schmidt
For the episode "Unbecoming".

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES





Trollhunters: Andrew L. Schmidt
Episode 211: "Unbecoming"

Outstanding Achievement in Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES

Archer: Adam Reed
For the episode "Archer Dreamland: Jane Doe".

Mickey Mouse: Darrick Bachman
For the episode "Locked in Love".

Milo Murphy's Law: Joshua Pruett
For the episode "The Island of the Lost Dakotas".

Rick and Morty: Ryan Ridley, Dan Guterman
For the episode "The Ricklantis Mixup".

Trollhunters: A.C. Bradley, Kevin Hageman, Dan Hageman, Aaron Waltke, Chad Quandt
For the episode "Escape from the Darklands".

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES



Milo Murphy's Law: Joshua Pruett
Episode: "The Island of the Lost Dakotas"


Trollhunters: A.C. Bradley, Kevin Hageman, Dan Hageman, Aaron Waltke, Chad Quandt
Episode 201: "Escape from the Darklands"

Outstanding Achievement in Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES

Mickey Mouse: Christopher Willis
For the episode "The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!".

Home: Adventures with Tip & Oh: Alex Geringas
For the episode "Chercophonie".

Lego Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures: Michael Kramer
For the episode "Trouble on Tibalt".

The Powerpuff Girls: Michael A. Reagan, Robert F. Boyle
For the episode "Home, Sweet Homesick".

Tumble Leaf: Lisbeth Scott
For the episode "The Nature of Friendship / The Ship Shop".

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES


Home: Adventures with Tip & Oh: Alex Geringas
Episode 030A: "Chercophonie"



Outstanding Character Design in an Animated Television Production

NOMINEES

Buddy Thunderstruck: Ryan Wiesbrock, Becky Van Cleve, Rob Ronning, Nikki Rice, Felicia Rose
For the episode "Buddy Double / Beaver Dam Fast Pizza".

Danger & Eggs: Michael Owens
For the episode "Tube of Pain / Broccoli".

Samurai Jack: Craig Kellman
For the episode "XCVI".


Trollhunters: Jules Rigolle, Alfredo Torres, Yingjue Linda Chen, Rustam Hasanov, Alfonso Blaas
For the episode "Escape from the Darklands".

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES




Pickle and Peanut: John Royer
Episode: "Bear-I-Cade"

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES

Buddy Thunderstruck: Ryan Wiesbrock, Becky Van Cleve, Rob Ronning, Nikki Rice, Felicia Rose
Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters in episode: "Buddy Thunderstruck: Buddy Double/Beaver Dam Fast Pizza (#1.1)"



Tangled: Before Ever After: Shane Prigmore (character: Rapunzel, Eugene, Maximus, Cassandra), Bobby Pontillas (character: King Frederick, Queen Arianna, Landy Caine, Fidella), Taylor Krahenbuhl (character: Pub Thugs), Mayumi Nose (character: Pascal)

Trollhunters: Jules Rigolle (character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth), Alfredo Torres (character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth), Yingjue Linda Chen (character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth), Rustam Hasanov (character: Gunmar, Goblins and Gumm Gumms), Alfonso Blaas (character: Enrique, Goblins, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth, Gumm Gumms)
Episode 201: "Trollhunters: (#2.1)"

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES


Mickey Mouse: Jennifer C. Baker, Justin Martin
Episode: "[ink=tt7482892]"



Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement in Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES

Mickey Mouse: Eddie Trigueros
For the episode "Bee Inspired".

Home: Adventures with Tip & Oh: Ben Bury
For the episode "Home for the Holidays".

Niko and the Sword of Light: Kim Arndt, Alexandria Kwan
For the episode "From the Phantom Woods to the Mountains of Misery".

Trollhunters: David Woo
For the episode "Hero with a Thousand Faces".

Trollhunters: Hyun Joo Song
For the episode "In the Hall of the Gumm-Gumm King".

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Children

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES




Trollhunters: David Woo
Episode 205: "Hero with a Thousand Faces"

Trollhunters: Hyun Joo Song
Episode 213: "In the Hall of the Gumm-Gumm King"

Outstanding Achievement in Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES

BoJack Horseman: Wendie Malick
For playing "Beatrice Horseman" in the episode "Time's Arrow".

Bunsen Is a Beast: Jeremy Rowley
For playing "Bunsen".

Mickey Mouse: Chris Diamantopoulos
For playing "Mickey Mouse" in the episode "The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!".

SpongeBob SquarePants: Tom Kenny
For playing "SpongeBob SquarePants".

The Amazing World of Gumball: Nicolas Cantu
For playing "Gumball" in the episode "The Grades".

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES




Trollhunters: Bruno Chiou, Yi-Fan Cho, Kevin Jong, Chun-Jung Chu
Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!! in episode 205: "Homecoming"

Tumble Leaf: Michael Granberry (character: Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra), Joe Heinen (character: Fig, Gourd, Coco, Maple, Pine, Zucchini, Okra, Grubs, Chicks and Beetle Bus), Rachel Larsen (character: Coco, Pine, Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra), Hilary Lile (character: Maple, Fig and Okra), Dan MacKenzie (character: Pine, Fig, Gourd, Rutabaga, Beetles, Coco, Okra and Maple)
Episode: "Tumble Leaf: Rutabagels/Okra-Ball (#3.2)"

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES

BoJack Horseman: Wendie Malick
As the voice of Beatrice Horseman in episode: "BoJack Horseman: Time's Arrow (#4.11)"

Bunsen Is a Beast: Jeremy Rowley
As the voice of Bunsen


SpongeBob SquarePants: Tom Kenny
As the voice of SpongeBob SquarePants

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement in Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES


Jasmin Lai, Théo Guignard, Arthur Chaumay, Tiffany Ford, Sylvia Liu
For the animated television production "June".

Samurai Jack: Scott Wills
For the episode "XCIII".

Outstanding Achievement in Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES

Bob's Burgers: Mark Seymour, Chuck Smith, Eric Davidson
For the episode "Bob, Actually".

BoJack Horseman: Jose L. Martinez
For the episode "Stupid Piece of Sh*t".

Dinotrux: William 'Bill' Rinaldi, Justin Baker
For the episode "Superchargers".

Pickle and Peanut: John Royer
For the episode "Bear-I-cade".

Samurai Jack: Paul Douglas
For the episodes "XCIII," "XCIV," and "XCIX".

Outstanding Achievement in Character Animation in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

NOMINEES




Trollhunters: Bruno Chiou, Stanley Chow, Kevin Jong, Chun-Jung Chu
For the episode "Homecoming".

Tumble Leaf: Michael Granberry, Joe Heinen, Rachel Larsen, Hilary Lile, Dan MacKenzie
For the episode "Rutabagels / Okra-Ball".

Special Achievement Award

WINNER

June Foray Award

WINNER

Certificate of Merit

WINNER

Ub Iwerks Award for Technical Achievement

WINNER


TVPaint Animation

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.