Awards for 2017

Best of Show

Feature Film

WINNERS

The Black Prince: Kavi Raz (director/producer) (Brillstein Entertainment Partners (production company))

Flitzer: Peter Luisi (director), David Luisi (producer) (Spotlight Media Production AG (production company))

Award of Excellence

Best Actor

WINNER

Leading Actor

WINNER

Best Leading Actress

WINNER

Direction

WINNERS



Cinematography

WINNER

Editing

WINNER

Original Score

WINNER

Short Film

WINNERS





Best Short Film

WINNER

Film Short (Student)

WINNER

My Pretty Pony: Maciej Barczewski (director) (12 Media (production company))

Documentary Short

WINNER

Adrift: Cath Le Couteur (director)

Documentary Feature

WINNERS



Feature Film

WINNERS

The Black Prince: Kavi Raz (director/producer) (Brillstein Entertainment Partners (production company))

Islamic Film

WINNER

Script / Writer

WINNER

Film

WINNER

I Am My Fairytale: Ranadeep Bhattacharyya (director), Judhajit Bagchi (director), Ricky Singh Bedi (producer) (Passion Film (production company))

Women Filmmakers

WINNERS


Asian

WINNER

Monday: Dinh Thai (writer/director)

Feature film

WINNER

Christian Film

WINNER

Movie Trailer

WINNER

Nature / Environment / Wildlife

WINNER

Kurt: Ece Soydam (director) (Turkish Radio & Television (TRT) (broadcaster))

Animation

WINNER

Web Series

WINNER

Television - Pilot Program

WINNER

Award of Merit

Best Film

WINNERS


Rose: Sonia Bajaj (director) (producer), Tushar Tyagi (producer)

Lead Actor

WINNER

Best Actor

WINNER

Life Interrupted: Mason Reese (actor) (Borgasmord Productions (production company))

Leading Actor

WINNERS


Sipped: Ralph Scott (FineLight Films (production company))

Best Leading Actress

WINNERS


Leading Actress

WINNERS

The Cursed Man: Brinna Locke (actress) (Intergalaxy (production company), Intergalaxy Entertainment (distributor))
Brinna Locke as Dr. Anna Lee

Life Interrupted: Alison Arngrim (actress) (Borgasmord Productions (production company))

Best Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

Supporting Actor

WINNER

Actor Supporting

WINNER

Best Supporting Actor

WINNERS


Supporting Actress

WINNERS

The Cursed Man: Ruth Connell (actress) (Intergalaxy (production company), Intergalaxy Entertainment (distributor))
Ruth Connell as Bonnie

Life Interrupted: Dawn Wells (supporting actress) (Borgasmord Productions (production company))
Dawn Wells

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER

Best Director

WINNER

Direction

WINNERS

Sipped: Freddie Connor (director) (FineLight Films (production company))

Director

WINNERS


Best Screenplay

WINNERS


Best Cinematography

WINNERS


Cinematography

WINNERS


Costume Design

WINNER

Special Effects: Animation

WINNER

Original Song

WINNER

The Admired: Bridget Brady
When You're Admired

Original Score

WINNERS

1943: Shie Rozow (composer)

Original Score, Song

WINNERS

Los encantados: Iván Ruiz Serrano (composer), Ricardo Dávila (lyrics), Angela Boj (lyrics)
Title song: "My tiredness hasn't limit"

Music Video

WINNER

Godsend Rondo: Kento Masuda (producer), Tomo Oya (director)

Short Film

WINNERS

Eggs and Soldiers: Imelda O'Reily (director) (Writer) (Faz In Ate Films (producer))


Sipped: Freddie Connor (producer), Ori Segev (producer), Sheraiah Larcher (executive producer) (FineLight Films (production company))

Rose: Sonia Bajaj (director) (producer), Tushar Tyagi (producer)





Norman Pinski Come Home: Aaron J. Rudelson (writer/director) (Savant Films (production company), Slew Pictures (executive producer))


Puertas: Paco Arasanz (director) (Hewes Pictures (distributor))

Eternally Child: Lorena Sopi (Director and Producer)


Best Short Film

WINNERS

The Look: Alicia Hayes (Vero 8 Pictures (production company))



Best Short Film (Student)

WINNER

Film Short

WINNERS



Short Documentary

WINNER

The 30th of May: James Theres (executive producer)

Documentary Short

WINNERS



Documentary Feature

WINNERS

John Laurens' War: Chris Weatherhead (producer/director/co-writer), Clarence Felder (executive producer/co-writer/co-star), Robbin Knight (co-producer/leading actor), Richard Almes (co-producer/cinematographer/editor) (Actors' Theatre of South Carolina (main producing company), UniMedia Solutions (secondary producing compnay), Robbin Knight Productions (third producing company))


Leap: Patryk Wezowski (director & producer), Kasia Wezowski (director & producer) (New Vision Film)

Feature Documentary

WINNER

The Bullish Farmer: Gerardo Puglia (director of photography)

Feature Film

WINNERS

The Cursed Man: James L. Perry (director), Keith Rommel (writer) (Intergalaxy (production company), Intergalaxy Entertainment (distributor))
Screenplay by Keith Rommel and James L. Perry


Film

WINNER

One Day: Eivid Nina Pedersen (director), JP Lucking (produced by)

LGBT

WINNER

Arianna: David Ambrosini (director), Andrea Garofalo (producer) (Associazione Culturale La Strada (production company))

Pilot Program

WINNER

Life Interrupted: Steven Wishnoff (executive producer) (Borgasmord Productions (production company))
Steven Wishnoff

Young Filmmaker - 17 and Younger

WINNER

Title / Credit Design

WINNER

Female Filmmaker

WINNER

Webisode

WINNERS

Becca on Call: Jenness Rouse (Rising Monarch Productions)
Jenness Rouse: Becca on Call [USA] (Webisode)

Fauk My Life (web series): Stephanie Neroes (director) (Independent (network))

Movie Trailer

WINNERS


Impuratus: Mike Yurinko (Director/producer), Guy Quigley (Producer) (ThunderSmoke Media (Production Company), ScreenGage Development (Production Company))

Woman Filmmaker

WINNER

Script/Writer

WINNERS


Animation

WINNER

Web Series

WINNERS

Under the Flowers: Richard T. Wilson (filmmaker) (Mad Shelley Films (production company))

As We Are: Deborah Espect (director) (Moggy Productions (production company))

Women Filmmakers

WINNERS

Becca on Call: Jenness Rouse (Rising Monarch Productions)
Jenness Rouse: Becca on Call [USA] (Women Filmmakers)



Lauren Higbie: Andrea Bensussen (Producer/Writer/Choreographer) (Bensussen Art Features)

Creativity/Originality

WINNER

Sipped: Ori Segev (concept)

Experimental

WINNERS


Liberation / Social Justice / Protest (Student)

WINNER

Dramatic Impact

WINNERS

1943: Elizabeth Dean (director)

Animation (Student)

WINNER

Wishing Box: Wenli Zhang (director, writer), Nan Li (co-director) (Academy of Art University (AAU))

Post-Production Overall

WINNER

Educational/Instructional/Training

WINNERS


Native American/Aboriginal Peoples

WINNERS

Appalachia: Peter Lilly (director) (Route Eleven (production company))

Christian

WINNER

Children/Family Programming

WINNER

We Are Friends: Charles Mandracchia (Director/Producer/Animation/Music), Lynn Hunter (Writer/Producer)

Television - Pilot Program

WINNERS

Becca on Call: Jenness Rouse (Rising Monarch Productions)
Jenness Rouse: Becca on Call [USA] (Award of Merit: Television - Pilot Program)

New York 2150: Harry Assouline (writer/director)

Award of Merit Best Shorts

Best Short

WINNERS

Red City: Kamen Casey (director/producer), Matt Pladsri (executive producer)

Award of Excellence Special Mention

Short Film

WINNER

Monday: Dinh Thai (writer/director)

Film Short

WINNERS

Popsy: Julien Homsy (director) (Morph Films (production company))


Documentary Short

WINNER

Feature Film

WINNERS


LGBT

WINNER

Animation

WINNER

Television - Program / Series

WINNER

Award of Merit Special Mention

Lead Actor

WINNERS

The Cursed Man: Brahm Gallagher (actor) (Intergalaxy (production company), Intergalaxy Entertainment (distributor))
Brahm Gallagher as Alister Kunkle


Leading Actress

WINNERS



Best Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

Supporting Actor

WINNER

The Cursed Man: Jim Tavaré (actor) (Intergalaxy (production company), Intergalaxy Entertainment (distributor))
Jim Tavaré as Terry, the groundskeeper

Supporting Actress

WINNER

Art Direction

WINNER

Sound Editing / Sound Mixing

WINNER

Short Film

WINNERS

Taste: Danielle Kronenberg (Actress / Producer), Jay Palmieri Jr. (Writer / director / producer)

Canvas: Danielle Kronenberg (Actress / Creator / Producer), Sandra Herlog (Actress / Creator / Producer), Jackie Massar (Writer / Director)






Walk with the Devil: Alison C. Hall (director) (Lights in a Jar (production company))

Ed: Ally Downs (actress)

Chasing Titles Vol. 1: Ryan Egypt (director) (Opreme Films (production company))

Hyena: Luca Elmi (director)

Best Documentary Feature

WINNERS



Best Experimental

WINNER

Unseen (short film): Justin Krul (director)

Animation

WINNER

Boer Jansen: Arjan Wilschut (director) (il Luster Productions (co-production))

Christian Film

WINNER

Television - Pilot Program

WINNER

Television - Program/Series

WINNER

Accolade Global Film Competiton

Actor: Leading

NOMINEE

Actress: Leading

NOMINEE

Award of Merit

WINNER

The Veiled: Janet Shay (producer), Karl Jenner (producer) (Digital Realm (production company), Lady J Films (production company))

Award of Excellence

WINNERS

Liberty & Slavery: A. Troy Thomas (director), Christopher Marshall (director of photography), Zach Cowan (sound editor) (Inertia Films (production company))
"Liberty & Slavery: The Paradox of America's Founding Fathers"

Gogol. Nachalo: Alexander Dulerayn (producer) (Telekanal TNT (distributor))

Women Filmmakers

WINNER

Best Women Filmmakers

WINNER

Award of Recognition

Leading Actress

WINNER

Actress Supporting Mardi Edge

NOMINEE

Film: Short

WINNER

Documentary Short - Student

WINNER

Award Of Recognition

Leading Actor

WINNERS





Best Lead Actress

WINNERS



Supporting Actor

WINNER

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

Direction

WINNERS



Art Direction

WINNER

Film Short (Student)

WINNERS

Thirteen: Sasha Sibley (director)

Film Short

WINNERS

House of Dreams: Dennis Colligan (Writer/Director/Producer)
House Of Dreams, Short Film


Iconoclast: Alex Haney (writer, director), Siena Oberman (Producer)









Documentary Short Film

WINNER

The Honey Badger (short, documentary film): Daniel Hayes (producer), Kb Kutz (director) (KB Kutz (production company))

Documentary Feature

WINNERS


Feature Documentary

WINNER

Feature Film

WINNERS



Webisode

WINNERS

Clever Girl: Joe Zappa (director), Kip Bennett (executive producer), Myra Zimmerman Grubbs (producer) (Brand Old Productions (production company))


Writer / Script

WINNER

Women Filmmakers

WINNERS



Experimental

WINNERS


Best Animation

WINNER

Dramatic Impact

WINNER

Best Women Filmmakers

WINNERS


Public Service Programming/PSA

WINNER

Educational/Instructional/Training

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.