STARmeter
Top 500
Down 96 this week

Renée Zellweger


Renée Kathleen Zellweger was born on April 25, 1969, in Katy, Texas, USA. Her mother, Kjellfrid Irene (Andreassen), is a Norwegian-born former nurse and midwife, of Norwegian, Kven (Finnish), and Swedish descent. Her father, Emil Erich Zellweger, is a Swiss-born engineer. The two married in 1963. Renée has a brother named Drew Zellweger, a ... See full bio »

Kevin Smith, Nicolas Cage Share Bromance Over 'Valley Girl'

Mandy star Nicolas Cage visits Kevin Smith at the IMDb Studio at Sundance and look back on the enduring shared impact of Valley Girl.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 17 Oct 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 14 May 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 21 Nov 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 16 Dec 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 05 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Renée Zellweger's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 28 wins & 73 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Chicago
Chicago Roxie Hart
(2002)
Cold Mountain
Cold Mountain Ruby Thewes
(2003)
Jerry Maguire
Jerry Maguire Dorothy Boyd
(1996)
Bridget Jones's Diary
Bridget Jones's Diary Bridget Jones
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (44 credits)
 2018 Judy (pre-production)
Judy Garland
 2017 Same Kind of Different as Me
Deborah Hall
 2016 Bridget Jones's Baby
Bridget
 2016 The Whole Truth
Loretta
 2010 My Own Love Song
Jane Wyatt
 2009 Case 39
Emily Jenkins
 2009 Monsters vs. Aliens
Katie (voice)
 2009 My One and Only
Anne Devereaux
 2009 New in Town
Lucy Hill
 2008 Appaloosa
Allison French
 2008 Leatherheads
Lexie Littleton
 2007 Bee Movie
Vanessa Bloome (voice)
 2006 Miss Potter
Beatrix Potter
 2005 Cinderella Man
Mae Braddock
 2005 Bridget Jones Interviews Colin Firth (Video short)
Bridget Jones (uncredited)
 2005 Club Oscar (Short)
Angie (voice)
 2004 Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason
Bridget Jones
 2004 Shark Tale
Angie (voice)
 2003 Cold Mountain
Ruby Thewes
 2003 Down with Love
Barbara Novak
 2002 Chicago
Roxie Hart
 2002 White Oleander
Claire Richards
 2001 Bridget Jones's Diary
Bridget Jones
 2001 King of the Hill (TV Series)
Tammy Duvall
- Ho, Yeah! (2001) ... Tammy Duvall (voice)
 2000 Me, Myself & Irene
Irene
 2000 Nurse Betty
Betty Sizemore
 1999 The Bachelor
Anne Arden
 1998 One True Thing
Ellen Gulden
 1998 A Price Above Rubies
Sonia Horowitz
 1997 Deceiver
Elizabeth
 1996 Jerry Maguire
Dorothy Boyd (as Renee Zellweger)
 1996 The Whole Wide World
Novalyne Price
 1995 The Low Life
Poet
 1995 Empire Records
Gina (as Renee Zellweger)
 1994 Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation
Jenny (as Renee Zellweger)
 1994 Love and a .45
Starlene Cheatham
 1994 Rebel Highway (TV Series)
Susan Doyle
- Shake, Rattle and Rock! (1994) ... Susan Doyle (as Renee Zellweger)
 1994 Shake, Rattle and Rock! (TV Movie)
Susan
 1994 8 Seconds
Buckle Bunny
 1994 Reality Bites
Tami (as Renee Zellweger)
 1993 Dazed and Confused
Girl in Blue Truck (uncredited)
 1993 Murder in the Heartland (TV Mini-Series)
Barbara Von Busch (uncredited)
 1992 A Taste for Killing (TV Movie)
Mary Lou (as Renee Zellwegger)
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (130 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (40 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

2001: Voice-over for Diet Coke commercial.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 16 Interviews | 29 Articles | 14 Pictorials | 48 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rene Zellverger | Renee Zellweger | Renee Zellwegger

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My life has far exceeded what I might ever have dreamed of because I would never have been so bold as to dream that these things might happen to me. See more »

Trivia:

Is a huge fan of Chelsea FC (England soccer club). See more »

Nickname:

Zelly

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Kevin Smith's Top 3 Sundance Movies in 90 Seconds

Kevin Smith reveals his favorite Sundance movies of all time. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart."

Watch now