STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 567 this week

Ang Lee (I)


Born in 1954 in Pingtung, Taiwan, Ang Lee has become one of today's greatest contemporary filmmakers. Ang graduated from the National Taiwan College of Arts in 1975 and then came to the U.S. to receive a B.F.A. Degree in Theatre/Theater Direction at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, and a Masters Degree in Film Production at New York... See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Ann Dowd

Before her critically-acclaimed roles in "The Leftovers" and "The Handmaid's Tale," veteran actress Ann Dowd made a career of supporting roles in some of your favorite movies and TV shows.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 15 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 27 Mar 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 Sep 2013
 
a list of 28 people
created 03 Jan 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 02 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ang Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 99 wins & 94 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Lust, Caution
Lust, Caution Director
(2007)
Life of Pi
Life of Pi Director
(2012)
Brokeback Mountain
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (76 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was interviewed in "Talking Movies" (2006). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 8 Interviews | 8 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

An Lee | An Li

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (2016)] Our head is still in the film world. Not to put down film in the past, because it's brilliant, I love it. But if we do digital, we ought to do something different, it shouldn't be imitating something else. [2016] See more »

Trivia:

Is one of 8 directors to win the Golden Globe, Director's Guild, BAFTA, and Oscar for the same movie, winning for Brokeback Mountain (2005). The other directors to achieve this are Mike Nichols for The Graduate (1967), Milos Forman for One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975), Richard Attenborough for Gandhi (1982), Oliver Stone for Platoon (1986), Steven Spielberg for Schindler's List (1993), ... See more »

Trademark:

Spectacular, CGI-ladden action scene in service of psychological, intimate drama See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

This week on "The IMDb Show," La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart." Plus, Kevin Smith lets us in on his favorite Sundance movies of all time.

Watch the show