STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,146 this week

Elia Kazan (1909–2003)


Known for his creative stage direction, Elia Kazan was born Elias Kazantzoglou on September 7, 1909 in Constantinople, Ottoman Empire (now Istanbul, Turkey). Noted for drawing out the best dramatic performances from his actors, he directed 21 actors to Oscar nominations, resulting in nine wins. He directed a string of successful films, including A... See full bio »

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer sheds some light on The Room, lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist, and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 12 Apr 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 25 Apr 2011
 
a list of 42 people
created 16 Apr 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 20 Oct 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 22 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elia Kazan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 34 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

On the Waterfront
(1954)
East of Eden
East of Eden Director
(1955)
America America
America America Director
(1963)
A Streetcar Named Desire
(1951)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
 1972 The Visitors (directed by)
 1960 Wild River
 1956 Baby Doll
 1955 East of Eden
 1952 Viva Zapata!
 1949 Pinky
 1947 Boomerang!
 1945 Watchtower Over Tomorrow (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1937 The People of the Cumberland (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "Kewpie") in "Paradise Lost" on Broadway. Drama. Written by Clifford Odets. Scenic Design by Boris Aronson. Directed by Harold Clurman. Longacre Theatre: 9 Dec 1935-Feb 1936 (closing date unknown/73 performances). Cast: Luther Adler (as "Sam Katz"), Stella Adler (as "Clara"), Frieda Altman (as "Bertha"), Roman ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 16 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Elia 'Gadget' Kazan

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on John Ford] Orson Welles was once asked which American directors most appealed to him. "The old masters," he replied. "By which I mean John Ford, John Ford and John Ford." Well, I studied Young Mr. Lincoln (1939), for example. As I say, John Ford had a big influence on me. See more »

Trivia:

Founded the Actors' Studio along with Cheryl Crawford and Robert Lewis (1947). See more »

Trademark:

Frequently cast Marlon Brando and Karl Malden

Nickname:

Gadg See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page