STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 61 this week

Jessica Lange (I)


Jessica Lange was born in 1949, in Cloquet, Minnesota, USA, where her father worked as a traveling salesman. She obtained a scholarship to study art at the University of Minnesota, but instead went to Paris to study drama. She moved to New York, working as a model, until producer Dino De Laurentiis cast her as the female lead in King Kong (1976). ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 07 Dec 2014
 
a list of 34 people
created 09 Jan 2015
 
a list of 45 people
created 18 Jul 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 14 Aug 2016
 
a list of 26 images
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jessica Lange's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 39 wins & 72 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Big Fish
Big Fish Sandra Bloom - Senior
(2003)
Tootsie
Tootsie Julie
(1982)
Cape Fear
Cape Fear Leigh Bowden
(1991)
The Vow
The Vow Rita Thornton
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (43 credits)
 2016 Wild Oats
Maddie
 2016 Horace and Pete (TV Series)
Marsha
- Episode #1.10 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
- Episode #1.9 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
- Episode #1.8 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
- Episode #1.7 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
 2014/III The Gambler
Roberta
 2009 Grey Gardens (TV Movie)
Big Edie
 2007 Sybil (TV Movie)
Dr. Cornelia Wilbur
 2003 Normal (TV Movie)
Irma Applewood
 1999 Titus
Tamora
 1995 Rob Roy
Mary
 1992 O Pioneers! (TV Movie)
Alexandra Bergson
 1988 Far North
Kate
 1984 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (TV Movie)
Maggie
 1982 Tootsie
Julie
 1976 King Kong
Dwan
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (94 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (25 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared as "Mary Tyrone" in Eugene O'Neill's "Long Days Journey Into Night" at the Lyric Theater, West End, London, with Paul Rudd, Charles Dance and Paul Nicholls in the cast; 11/00-3/01. Robin Phillips was the director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 8 Interviews | 11 Articles | 12 Pictorials | 10 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Coming out of the '60s, when it was still the last gasp of bohemia, I just never thought in terms of career or profession. See more »

Trivia:

She was one of the favorite actresses of Benazir Bhutto. See more »

Trademark:

Voluptuous figure See more »

Nickname:

Jessie

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page