STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 994 this week

George A. Romero (I) (1940–2017)


George A. Romero never set out to become a Hollywood figure; however, by all indications, he was very successful. The helmer of the groundbreaking "Living Dead" films was born February 4, 1940 in New York City, New York, to a Cuban father and a Lithuanian-American mother. He grew up in NY, until attending the renowned Carnegie-Mellon University in... See full bio »

Died:

(age 77) in Toronto, Canada

Silent Bob's Comic-Con Charades

San Diego Comic-Con 2017 is coming up soon. So, we had Kevin Smith bring out an old friend to introduce some of the titles we'll be talking about on the #IMDboat.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 19 Jul 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 30 Sep 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 22 Aug 2014
 
a list of 39 people
created 23 Jul 2015
 
a list of 33 people
created 23 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George A. Romero's work have you seen?

User Polls

Remembering George Romero: 1940 to 2017

We pay tribute to horror icon George Romero, writer and director of Night of the Living Dead and father of the modern zombie, who has died at the age of 77.

See more George Romero

13 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Dawn of the Dead
(1978)
Land of the Dead
(2005)
The Crazies
The Crazies Producer
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
  Into the Dark: Exploring the Horror Film (Documentary) (executive producer) (post-production)
 2011 Deadtime Stories: Volume 2 (executive producer)
 2010 The Crazies (executive producer)
 2009 Deadtime Stories: Volume 1 (executive producer)
 2009 Survival of the Dead (executive producer)
 2008 One for the Fire: The Legacy of 'Night of the Living Dead' (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2004 Chill Factor: House Call (Video short) (executive producer)
 1993 The Dark Half (executive producer)
 1990 Night of the Living Dead (executive producer)
 1984-1988 Tales from the Darkside (TV Series) (executive producer - 77 episodes)
- Basher Malone (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Barter (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Hush (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Going Native (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Family Reunion (1988) ... (executive producer)
 1976 Magic at the Roxy (TV Special) (co-executive producer)
  The Winners (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 1 episode, 1974) (producer - 1 episode, 1973)
- Willie Stargell: What If I Didn't Play Baseball (1974) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (28 credits)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Editor (10 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (62 credits)
Show Show Self (84 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His short story "Clay" was anthologized in "Modern Masters of Horror" edited by Frank Coffey (New York : Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1981). See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 36 Interviews | 12 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Georges A. Romero | George Romero | Romero

Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Night of the Living Dead (1968)] At first I didn't think of them as zombies, I thought of them as flesh-eaters or ghouls and never called them zombies in the first film. Then people started to write about them, calling them zombies, and all of a sudden that's what they were: the new zombies. I guess I invented a few rules, like kill the brain and you kill the ghoul, and eventually I ... See more »

Trivia:

In 1968, he reinvented the horror genre with his Night of the Living Dead (1968), a cult classic that made its way onto the prestigious National Film Registry of the Library of Congress. See more »

Trademark:

Towering height See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page