STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 922 this week

David Hare (I)


David Hare was born on June 5, 1947 in Sussex, England. He is a writer and director, known for The Hours (2002), The Reader (2008) and Wetherby (1985). He has been married to Nicole Farhi since 1992. He was previously married to Margaret Matheson. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Jedis, Bellas, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Congratulations to Rachel Brosnahan on Her Golden Globes Nomination

Rachel Brosnahan garnered a Golden Globes nomination for Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy) for her role in the Prime Original series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel." Check out the trailer for the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 18 Aug 2013
 
list image
a list of 471 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 17 Jan 2014
 
a list of 872 people
created 25 Mar 2016
 
a list of 12 people
created 08 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Hare's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 10 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Hours
The Hours Writer
(2002)
The Reader
The Reader Writer
(2008)
Wetherby
Wetherby Writer
(1985)
Page Eight
Page Eight Writer
(2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Director | Producer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (27 credits)
 2018 Collateral (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 4 episodes) (post-production)
- Episode #1.4 ... (written by)
- Episode #1.3 ... (written by)
- Episode #1.2 ... (written by)
- Episode #1.1 ... (written by)
 2018 The White Crow (screenplay) (filming)
 2016/II Denial (screenplay by)
 2016 The Hours: A Live Tribute (Video short) (screenplay)
 2014 Skylight
 2014 Salting the Battlefield (TV Movie)
 2014 Turks & Caicos (TV Movie)
 2013 Fifty Years on Stage (TV Movie)
 2011 Page Eight (TV Movie) (written by)
 2008 The Reader (screenplay)
 2008 My Zinc Bed (TV Movie) (play and screenplay)
 2007 Pogled u nebo (TV Movie) (play "Skylight")
 2002 The Hours (screenplay)
 2000 Via Dolorosa
  Screen Two (TV Series) (by - 1 episode, 1995) (play - 1 episode, 1995) (writer - 1 episode, 1991)
- The Absence of War (1995) ... (by) / (play - uncredited)
- Heading Home (1991) ... (writer)
 1993 The Secret Rapture (play) / (screenplay)
 1992 Damage (screenplay)
 1989 Strapless (written by)
  Theatre Night (TV Series) (play - 1 episode, 1989) (written by - 1 episode, 1989)
- Knuckle (1989) ... (play) / (written by)
 1988 Paris by Night (writer)
 1985 Plenty (play) / (screenplay)
 1985 Wetherby
 1983 Saigon -Year of the Cat- (TV Movie)
 1973-1980 Play for Today (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Dreams of Leaving (1980) ... (writer)
- Licking Hitler (1978) ... (writer)
- Brassneck (1975) ... (writer)
- Man Above Men (1973) ... (writer)
 1975 2nd House (TV Series) (adapted from stage play - 1 episode)
- Fanshen (1975) ... (adapted from stage play)
 1975 Knuckle (TV Movie) (play)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (28 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(September 7 to October 26, 1997) His play, "Skylight," was performed in the West Coast premiere at the Mark Taper Forum Theatre in Los Angeles, California. Robert Egan was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Sir David Hare

Height:

6' 3¾" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was partnered with Blair Brown between his two marriages. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now