STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,027 this week

Sam Mendes (I)


Samuel Alexander Mendes was born on August 1, 1965 in Reading, England, UK to parents James Peter Mendes, a retired university lecturer, and Valerie Helene Mendes, an author who writes children's books. Their marriage didn't last long, James divorced Sam's mother in 1970 when Sam was just 5-years-old. Sam was educated at Cambridge University and ... See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: The "Stranger Things" Kids

Noah Schnapp, Finn Wolfhard, Gaten Matarazzo, and Caleb McLaughlin make up most of the main cast of Netflix's "Stranger Things." "No Small Parts" takes a look at each of their careers in film, television, and theater.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 27 Feb 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 18 Mar 2011
 
a list of 47 people
created 01 Nov 2011
 
a list of 27 people
created 18 Nov 2013
 
a list of 34 people
created 17 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sam Mendes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 38 wins & 28 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Road to Perdition
(2002)
American Beauty
American Beauty Director
(1999)
Revolutionary Road
(2008)
Skyfall
Skyfall Director
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (14 credits)
 2018 Informer (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.6 ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.5 ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.4 ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.3 ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.2 ... (executive producer)
  The Voyeur's Motel (producer) (announced)
 2014-2016 Penny Dreadful (TV Series) (executive producer - 27 episodes)
- Perpetual Night (2016) ... (executive producer)
- The Blessed Dark (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Ebb Tide (2016) ... (executive producer)
- No Beast So Fierce (2016) ... (executive producer)
- This World Is Our Hell (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2012-2016 The Hollow Crown (TV Series) (executive producer - 7 episodes)
- Richard III (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Henry VI Part 2 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Henry VI Part 1 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Henry V (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Henry IV, Part 2 (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Grand Hotel (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer)
 2013 Shrek the Musical (producer: Neal Street Productions Ltd.)
 2012/I Blood (executive producer)
 2010 Out of the Ashes (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2008 Revolutionary Road (producer)
 2007 The Kite Runner (executive producer)
 2007 Things We Lost in the Fire (producer)
 2007 Stuart: A Life Backwards (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2006 Starter for 10 (executive producer)
 2002 Road to Perdition (producer)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (59 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He directed William Shakespeare's play, "Troilus and Cressida", in a Royal Shakespeare Company production at The Pit Theatre in London, England with Ralph Fiennes, Amanda Root, Norman Rodway, Alfred Burke, Paul Jesson, Richard Ridings, Ciarán Hinds, Simon Russell Beale, Sally Dexter, Griffith Jones and David Troughton in the ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When you're choosing for collaborators, do not listen to the people who tell you, "Yes, but I've never done a big movie." If they are any good, they will learn - just like I did. See more »

Trivia:

Sam married English actress Kate Winslet in the West Indies in May 2003. See more »

Trademark:

Films typically deal with a family unit, be it real or surrogate. See more »

Nickname:

Midas Mendes

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page