STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,164 this week

Fred Armisen


Fred Armisen was born on December 4, 1966 in Valley Stream, Long Island, New York, USA as Fereydun Robert Armisen. He is known for his work on Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014), Saturday Night Live (1975) and Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004). He was previously married to Elisabeth Moss and Sally Timms. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 28 Jan 2012
 
a list of 47 people
created 19 Feb 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 06 Sep 2014
 
a list of 47 people
created 17 Jun 2015
 
a list of 42 people
created 28 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fred Armisen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 9 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Late Night with Seth Meyers
Late Night with Seth Meyers Music Department
(2014-2017)
Saturday Night Live
Saturday Night Live Various / Barack Obama / Prince / Garth / Larry King / Joy Behar / David Paterson / Lawrence Welk / Mahmoud Ahmadinejad / Mike Bloomberg / Mr. Vogelcheck / Queen Elizabeth / Stuart / Gene Simmons / Giuseppe / Liberace / Manuel Ortiz / Mike / Nicholas Fehn / Nuni Schoener / Randy Newman / Steve Jobs / Billiam / Billy Smith / Carlos Santana / DJ Dimitrios / David Gregory / Frondi / George Carlin / Gunther Kelly / Hosni Mubarak / Howie Mandel / Ice-T / Jonathan's girlfriend / Larry Seidlin / Muammer Kaddafi / Penny Marshall / Pep Walters / Regine / Tony Danza / gay guy from New Jersey / Ahmad Badawi / Alan Osmond / Alberto Gonzales / Ali Abdullah Saleh / Anton Chigurh / Artie Abrams / Atlanta Horns / Barney Frank / Big John Murray / Blue Man / Camilla Parker-Bowles / Chad Danforth / Charles Schumer / Cheech Marin / Chris Teigler / Claudius Templesmith / Contestant / Desi Arnaz / Detective Joe Smith / Elinda Nade / Eugene Levy / Felix 900 Presenter / Fran Lebowitz / Frank Stein / Fred Armisen / Fugly Betsy / Gael García Bernal / Gandalf / George Lopez / George Ross / Harrison Ford / Himself - Guest / Himself - Host / Hope Hines / Hugo Chavez / Ian Rubbish / Joe Rogan / Joe Trippi / Joey Lawrence / John Harwood / John Quiñones / Jon Gilbert / Jose / Jose Cuervo / Kaddafi's Best Friend from Growing Up / Kim Jong-un's Best Friend from Growing Up / Leslie Burns / Lou / Lou Reed / Mackey / Martin Scorsese / Max Detweiler / Michael R. Bloomberg / Mike Gravel / Mr. Bunting / Nathan Walken / Nouri al-Maliki / Nouriel Roubini / Omar Minaya / Osama Bin Laden / Osama bin Laden / Owen Schecter / Paulie Gualtieri / Paulie Walnuts / Pope Benedict XVI / President Moammar Gadhafi / Putin's Best Friends from Growing Up / Putin's Friend / Quentin Tarantino / Randall Meeks / Raúl Castro / Richard Wolffe / Richie Inez Jr. / Ringo Starr / Robert Durst / Roger Brush / Rupert Murdoch / Sam Waterston / Seymour Hersh / Shaun / Sidecar / Simon / SkyBlu / Steve Van Zandt / Sushin / Svetlana / Thavakalai / The Falconer / The Harkin Brothers / Thom Yorke / Thomas Friedman / Tico Torres / Tom Sherak / Tony Sirico / Various - Lizardo / Vincente Fox / Warren Grabowski / Wylie Delmario / rock and roll shorts guy
(2002-2016)
Easy A
Easy A Pastor
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (3 credits)
  Late Night with Seth Meyers (TV Series) (composer - 307 episodes, 2014 - 2017) (musician - 295 episodes, 2014 - 2016) (musical director - 250 episodes, 2014 - 2017)
- Jason Sudeikis/Andrea Martin/Jan Bohmermann/Lucius (2017) ... (composer: theme music)
- Chris Evans/Mandy Patinkin/Michelle Branch/Jonathan Mover (2017) ... (composer: theme music)
- Ice-T/Freida Pinto/Julio Torres/Jonathan Mover (2017) ... (composer: theme music)
- Chelsea Handler/Jake Johnson/Craig Finn/Jonathan Mover (2017) ... (composer: theme music)
 2011-2016 Portlandia (TV Series) (composer - 59 episodes)
- Noodle Monster (2016) ... (composer: theme music)
- Lance Is Smart (2016) ... (composer: theme music)
- First Feminist City (2016) ... (composer: theme music)
- Family Emergency (2016) ... (composer: theme music)
- TADA (2016) ... (composer: theme music)
 1999 Fred (TV Series) (composer: incidental music)
Show Show Actor (126 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (94 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (25 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He was a member of the post-hardcore punk rock band Trenchmouth (consisting of Damon Locks (vocals and percussion); Chris DeZutter (guitar); Wayne Montana (bass); and Fred Armisen (drums). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

M. Fred Armisen | Loss Cat

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Even when I go do comedy stuff live, I can still feel the drummer in me about to go onstage. See more »

Trivia:

His first character on Saturday Night Live (1975) called "Fericito", was a Venezuelan "timbalero" (timbale player). The name was inspired by what his Mom and Grandma called him as a child - Fredicito (little Fred). See more »

Nickname:

Army

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page