STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 616 this week

Ruben Fleischer


Ruben Fleischer was born on October 31, 1974 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA as Ruben Samuel Fleischer. He is a producer and writer, known for Zombieland (2009), Gangster Squad (2013) and 30 Minutes or Less (2011). He has been married to Holly Shakoor Fleischer since November 10, 2012. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Photos: Emmys Red Carpet

Browse photos of all your favorite stars on the red carpet from the 2017 Emmy Awards.

See more stars on the red carpet

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 26 Jan 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 31 May 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 10 Sep 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 25 Oct 2013
 
a list of 27 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ruben Fleischer's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Zombieland
Zombieland Director
(2009)
Gangster Squad
Gangster Squad Producer
(2013)
30 Minutes or Less
(2011)
Rob & Big
Rob & Big Producer
(2006-2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (16 credits)
 2017 Unicorn Store (producer)
 2017 The Bold Type (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2015-2017 Superstore (TV Series) (executive producer - 15 episodes)
- Super Hot Store (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Guns, Pills and Birds (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Strike (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Olympics (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Labor (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2017 Santa Clarita Diet (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- So Then a Bat or A Monkey (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2016 American Housewife (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2009-2015 Rob Dyrdek's Fantasy Factory (TV Series) (executive producer - 45 episodes)
- TTFL and the Old War Dog (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Patty's Bucket List (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Happy Meter (2015) ... (executive producer)
- The Clean Hole Alliance (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Strike Slinger and the Bowl Bear (2015) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Two Night Stand (producer)
 2013 Gangster Squad (executive producer)
 2013 The List (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2009 Nick's Big Show (TV Mini-Series short) (executive producer)
  Rob & Big (TV Series) (producer - 16 episodes, 2006 - 2007) (executive producer - 15 episodes, 2008)
- Haunted House (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Guinness (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Meaty Goes to Hollywood (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Mini-Horse Road Trip (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Turtle Racing (2008) ... (executive producer)
 2008 Lincoln Navigator (Short) (producer)
 2007 Masturbation (Short) (producer)
 2005 Gumball 3000: 6 Days in May (Video documentary) (producer)
 2001 The Girls Guitar Club (Short) (producer)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (27 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Directed music video for Electric Six, "Dance Commander".

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Ruben Fleisher
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of actor Lucas Fleischer. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page