STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 646 this week

Jane Goodall (I)


Jane Goodall was born on April 3, 1934 in London, England as Valerie Jane Goodall. She was previously married to Derek Bryceson and Hugo Van Lawick. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View legal

"The IMDb Show": How to Wield a Lightsaber

"The IMDb Show" meets with legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske to learn how to use the coolest weapon in the galaxy: the lightsaber.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 201 people
created 26 Apr 2015
 
a list of 54 people
created 06 Jul 2015
 
a list of 33 people
created 03 Aug 2015
 
a list of 2359 people
created 10 Oct 2015
 
a list of 36 people
created 28 Nov 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jane Goodall's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Jane
Jane Herself
(2017)
Change for Chimps
(2016)
Webnation
Webnation Guest
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
 2009 Natural World (TV Series documentary) (scientific advisor - 1 episode)
 2009 Nature (TV Series documentary) (scientific advisor - 1 episode)
- Born Wild: The First Days of Life (2009) ... (scientific advisor)
 2002 Evolution (TV Mini-Series documentary) (advisor - 5 episodes)
- What About God? (2002) ... (advisor)
- The Mind's Big Bang (2002) ... (advisor)
- Why Sex? (2002) ... (advisor)
- The Evolutionary Arms Race (2002) ... (advisor)
- Extinction! (2002) ... (advisor)
Show Show Actress (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (100 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 2 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Jane Goodall | Jane Goodall DBE Ph.D. | Dr. Jane van Lawick-Goodall

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On 3lst January 1961, during my first year studying the chimpanzees of Gombe in Tanzania, a young chimpanzee named Ham hurtled into space and back in a Mercury capsule, paving the way for US astronauts to make similar journeys. Today, 48 years later, I would like to thank the astronauts, Robert Crippen (Robert L. Crippen) and Scott Carpenter, for honoring these chimpanzees and recognizing the ... See more »

Trivia:

Her son, with Hugo Van Lawick, is named Hugo Eric Louis van Lawick, but he has always been called Grub (and sometimes Grublin). He was born in 1967. See more »

Trademark:

She often wears her hair in a ponytail and has a calm, serene demeanor.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show