No photo available. Represent Jack Hanna? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,320 this week

Jack Hanna

Jack Hanna was born on January 2, 1947 in Knoxville, Tennessee, USA as John Bushnell Hanna. He is a producer, known for Jack Hanna's Into the Wild (2007), Jack Hanna's Wild Countdown (2011) and Animal Adventures (1992). He has been married to Suzi Egli since December 20, 1968. They have three children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View legal

Tune Into "The IMDb Show"

This week on "The IMDb Show," La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart." Plus, Kevin Smith lets us in on his favorite Sundance movies of all time.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 793 people
created 07 Jun 2012
 
a list of 894 people
created 20 Jul 2012
 
a list of 185 people
created 05 Aug 2012
 
a list of 15 images
created 16 Jul 2014
 
a list of 836 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Hanna's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Jack Hanna's Into the Wild
(2007-2017)
Jack Hanna's Wild Countdown
(2011-2016)
Animal Adventures
Animal Adventures Himself - Host
(1993-2011)
Modern Monster
Modern Monster Himself
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 2011-2016 Jack Hanna's Wild Countdown (TV Series) (executive producer - 102 episodes)
- Silent But Deadly (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Social Networks (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Smell-o-vision (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Think Big (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Wild But True (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2007-2016 Jack Hanna's Into the Wild (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 144 episodes)
- Best of Tennessee (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Galapagos: Isabella Island (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Ecuador's Amazon (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Best of Zululand (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Into the Cloud Forest (2016) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Nationwide Insurance Co. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

'Jungle' Jack Hanna

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has traveled to all seven continents, North America, South America, Europe, Asia, Africa, Oceania (Australia, New Zealand, etc.), and Antarctica. See more »

Trademark:

Matching khaki shirt and shorts "uniform." See more »

Nickname:

Jungle Jack

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page