STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 5,238 this week

Stephen Hawking


Stephen Hawking was born on January 8, 1942 in Oxford, Oxfordshire, England as Stephen William Hawking. He is an actor, known for Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987), The Big Bang Theory (2007) and A Brief History of Time (1991). He was previously married to Elaine Mason and Jane Hawking. See full bio »

Kevin Smith, Nicolas Cage Share Bromance Over 'Valley Girl'

Mandy star Nicolas Cage visits Kevin Smith at the IMDb Studio at Sundance and look back on the enduring shared impact of Valley Girl.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 17 Apr 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 28 Dec 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 22 Apr 2016
 
a list of 29 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 31 images
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Hawking's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Star Trek: The Next Generation
(1993)
The Big Bang Theory
The Big Bang Theory Stephen Hawking
(2012-2017)
Futurama
Futurama Stephen Hawking / Stephen Hawking's Head
(2000-2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 2012-2017 The Big Bang Theory (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking
- The Proposal Proposal (2017) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Geology Elevation (2016) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Celebration Experimentation (2016) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Troll Manifestation (2015) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Relationship Diremption (2014) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
 2017 Futurama: Worlds of Tomorrow (Video Game)
Stephen Hawking's Head (voice, uncredited)
 2016 Quantum Is Calling (TV Movie)
Stephen Hawking
 2016 Anyone Can Quantum (Short)
Stephen Hawking
 2000-2011 Futurama (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking's Head / Stephen Hawking
- Reincarnation (2011) ... Stephen Hawking's Head (voice)
- Anthology of Interest I (2000) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
 1999-2010 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking
- Elementary School Musical (2010) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
- Stop or My Dog Will Shoot (2007) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
- Don't Fear the Roofer (2005) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
- They Saved Lisa's Brain (1999) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
 2010 How to Lose Weight in 60 Seconds (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 2008 Futurama: The Beast with a Billion Backs (Video)
Stephen Hawking's Head (voice)
 1993 Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking
- Descent (1993) ... Stephen Hawking (as Professor Stephen Hawking)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (73 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Specsavers. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 4 Interviews | 10 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Stephen Hawking CH CBE FRS FRSA | Prof. Stephen Hawking | Professor Stephen Hawking

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think that computer viruses should count as life. I think it says something about human nature that the only form of life we have created so far is purely destructive. We've created life in our own image. See more »

Trivia:

He has played himself in Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987), The Simpsons (1989), Futurama (1999) and The Big Bang Theory (2007). See more »

Trademark:

Often makes philosophical predictions regarding astrophysics See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page