STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,618 this week

Jenji Kohan


Jenji Kohan was born on July 5, 1969 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Jenji Leslie Kohan. She is a writer and producer, known for Orange Is the New Black (2013), Weeds (2005) and The Stones (2004). She has been married to Christopher Noxon since 1997. They have three children. See full bio »

9 Things We've Learned About Marvel's "Runaways"

IMDb went to New York Comic Con 2017 to learn crucial tidbits about Marvel's anticipated new series, "Runaways." Watch to find out what we discovered.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 07 Sep 2013
 
a list of 2 people
created 09 Aug 2014
 
a list of 11 people
created 16 Feb 2015
 
a list of 8 people
created 16 Jun 2016
 
a list of 28 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jenji Kohan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 wins & 24 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Orange Is the New Black
(2013-2019)
Weeds
Weeds Writer
(2005-2012)
The Stones
The Stones Writer
(2004)
Tough Trade
Tough Trade Writer
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Actress | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (16 credits)
  Orange Is the New Black (TV Series) (creator - 40 episodes, 2013 - 2018) (created by - 28 episodes, 2016 - 2019) (written by - 11 episodes, 2013 - 2017)
- Episode #7.1 (2019) ... (creator)
- Episode #6.3 (2018) ... (creator)
- Episode #6.1 (2018) ... (creator)
- Tattoo You (2017) ... (creator)
- Breaking the Fiberboard Ceiling (2017) ... (creator)
 2017 GLOW (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- This Is One of Those Moments (2017) ... (written by)
  The Devil You Know (TV Mini-Series) (creator - 1 episode, 2015) (written by - 1 episode, 2015)
- Pilot (2015) ... (creator) / (written by)
  Weeds (TV Series) (creator - 102 episodes, 2005 - 2012) (written by - 22 episodes, 2005 - 2012)
- It's Time, Part 2 (2012) ... (creator) / (written by)
- It's Time, Part 1 (2012) ... (creator) / (written by)
- God Willing and the Creek Don't Rise (2012) ... (creator)
- Threshold (2012) ... (creator)
- Saplings (2012) ... (creator)
 2010 Tough Trade (TV Movie) (creator) / (written by)
 2009 Ronna & Beverly (TV Movie)
  The Stones (TV Series) (created by - 6 episodes, 2004) (written by - 2 episodes, 2004)
- The Lawyer Trap (2004) ... (creator)
- Seamus on You (2004) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Pilot (2004) ... (creator) / (written by)
- The Lonely Goatherd ... (creator)
 2002 My Wonderful Life (TV Movie)
 2002 Will & Grace (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Fagel Attraction (2002) ... (written by)
 2002 My Adventures in Television (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Chinese Baby (2002) ... (written by)
 2000 Gilmore Girls (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Kiss and Tell (2000) ... (written by)
  Tracey Takes On... (TV Series) (writer - 15 episodes, 1996 - 1999) (written by - 3 episodes, 1997)
- End of the World (1999) ... (writer)
- Music (1997) ... (writer)
- Politics (1997) ... (writer)
- Supernatural (1997) ... (writer)
- Race Relations (1997) ... (writer)
 1998 Sex and the City (TV Series) (story by - 1 episode)
- The Power of Female Sex (1998) ... (story by)
  Mad About You (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes, 1996 - 1997) (story by - 1 episode, 1997)
- The Touching Game (1997) ... (story by)
- Astrology (1997) ... (written by)
- The Recital (1997) ... (written by)
- The Grant (1996) ... (written by)
 1996 Boston Common (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Relationship of Fools (1996) ... (writer)
 1994 The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- Stop Will! in the Name of Love (1994) ... (teleplay)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Love&War&Snow The Gilmore Girls-Producer

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Genji Cohen
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In my head I'm a rapper, but I'm not! See more »

Trivia:

One of Time Magazine's 100 Most Influential People in the World. [April 2014]. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page