STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,433 this week

Phil Lord


Phil Lord was born on July 12, 1975 in Miami, Florida, USA as Philip A. Lord. He is a producer and writer, known for The Lego Movie (2014), 22 Jump Street (2014) and Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2009). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 26 Aug 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 04 Sep 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 15 Mar 2015
 
a list of 33 people
created 08 Apr 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Phil Lord's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 14 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (27 credits)
 2019 The Billion Brick Race (producer - produced by, p.g.a.) (filming)
 2019 The Lego Movie Sequel (producer - produced by, p.g.a.) (filming)
 2018 Smallfoot (executive producer) (filming)
  MIB 23 (producer) (announced)
  Unikitty! (TV Series) (executive producer) (announced)
 2015-2017 The Last Man on Earth (TV Series) (executive producer - 52 episodes)
- Episode #4.4 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Skeleton Crew (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Stocko Syndome (2017) ... (executive producer)
- M.U.B.A.R. (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Nature's Horchata (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2017 The LEGO Ninjago Movie (producer - produced by, p.g.a.)
 2017 Making History (TV Series) (executive producer - 9 episodes)
- Body Trouble (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Duel (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Night Cream (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Godfriender (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Touchables (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2016-2017 Son of Zorn (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- All Hail Son of Zorn (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Quest for Craig (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Battle of Self-Acceptance (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Radioactive Ex-Girlfriend (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The War on Grafelnik (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2017 The LEGO Batman Movie (producer - produced by, p.g.a.)
 2017 Brigsby Bear (producer)
 2016 The Master (Short) (executive producer)
 2016 Storks (executive producer)
 2014 22 Jump Street (executive producer)
 2013 Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (executive producer)
 2013 Brooklyn Nine-Nine (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2013) ... (executive producer)
 2012 Pincus (executive producer)
 2007 Wood (Short) (executive producer)
 2004-2006 Cracking Up (TV Series) (consulting producer - 2 episodes)
- The Fixer (2006) ... (consulting producer)
- Prom Night (2004) ... (consulting producer)
 2005-2006 How I Met Your Mother (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 17 episodes)
- Nothing Good Happens After 2 AM (2006) ... (co-executive producer)
- Life Among the Gorillas (2006) ... (co-executive producer)
- Cupcake (2006) ... (co-executive producer)
- Game Night (2006) ... (co-executive producer)
- Zip, Zip, Zip (2006) ... (co-executive producer)
 2005 Awesometown (TV Short) (executive producer)
 2004 Method & Red (TV Series) (consulting producer - 3 episodes)
- One Tree Hill (2004) ... (consulting producer)
- Well, Well, Well (2004) ... (consulting producer)
- The Article (2004) ... (consulting producer)
 2004 Untitled Phil Hendrie Project (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2003 Luis (TV Series) (supervising producer)
 2002-2003 Clone High (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Snowflake Day: A Very Special Holiday Episode (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Changes: The Big Prom: The Sex Romp: The Season Finale (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Makeover, Makeover, Makeover: The Makeover Episode (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Litter Kills: Litterally (2003) ... (executive producer)
- A Room of One's Clone: The Pie of the Storm (2003) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chris & Phil

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Went to Ransom Everglades High School in Miami Florida along with Ilan Arboleda, Robin Paul, Marieh Delfino and Natalia Baron. See more »

Trademark:

Reputation of making "bad" movie concepts work See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page