STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 162 this week

Ellen Page


Ellen Grace Philpotts-Page was born on February 21, 1987, in Halifax, Nova Scotia, to Martha Philpotts, a teacher, and Dennis Page, a graphic designer. Page wanted to start acting at an early age and attended the Neptune Theater School. She began her career at the age of 10 on the award-winning television series Pit Pony (1999), for which she ... See full bio »

Sundance Stars Through the Years

Check out the stars who showcased their movies at the Sundance Film Festival. Plus, join Kevin Smith from the IMDb Studio at Sundance with celebrity interviews from Jan. 19 to 22.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 23 May 2012
 
a list of 48 people
created 22 Nov 2013
 
a list of 42 people
created 04 Jul 2014
 
a list of 35 images
created 02 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ellen Page's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 42 wins & 65 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Juno
Juno Juno MacGuff
(2007)
Inception
Inception Ariadne
(2010)
Hard Candy
Hard Candy Hayley Stark
(2005)
X-Men: Days of Future Past
(2014)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (30 credits)
 2017 Flatliners
Courtney
 2017 The Cured
 2017/I Mercy
Lucy
 2016 My Life as a Zucchini
Rosy (English version, voice)
 2016 Tallulah
Tallulah
 2015 Freeheld
Stacie Andree
 2015 Into the Forest
Nell
 2014 X-Men: Days of Future Past
Kitty Pryde
 2013 The East
Izzy
 2013 Touchy Feely
Jenny
 2012 To Rome with Love
Monica
 2010/I Super
Libby
 2010 Inception
Ariadne
 2010 Peacock
Maggie
 2009 Whip It
Bliss Cavendar
 2008 Smart People
Vanessa Wetherhold
 2007 The Stone Angel
Arlene
 2007 Juno
Juno MacGuff
 2007 The Tracey Fragments
Tracey Berkowitz
 2007 An American Crime
Sylvia Likens
 2006 X-Men: The Last Stand
Kitty Pryde / Shadowcat
 2005 Mouth to Mouth
Sherry
 2005 Hard Candy
Hayley Stark
 2004 Wilby Wonderful
Emily Anderson
 2003 Love That Boy
Suzanna
 2003 Touch & Go
Trish
 2002 Marion Bridge
Joanie
Show Show Actress: TV (15 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (56 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

2008: For Saturday Night Live (1975) made comedic impression of Melissa Etheridge See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | 14 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Ellen Philpotts Page | Ellen Philpotts-Page

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It was an intense movie and the response was polarized -- which was great, because it stuck in people's minds. That film has helped me immensely [on Hard Candy (2005)]. See more »

Trivia:

Born to Dennis Page, a graphic designer, and Martha Phillpotts, a teacher. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays intelligent likeable characters See more »

Nickname:

The Tiny Canadian See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Who's Your Celebrity Counterpart?

"The IMDb Show" finds out who your celebrity doppelgangers are. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz recounts the moment his movie was mistakenly awarded an Oscar.

Watch now