STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 275 this week

Ellen Page


Ellen Grace Philpotts-Page was born on February 21, 1987, in Halifax, Nova Scotia, to Martha Philpotts, a teacher, and Dennis Page, a graphic designer. Page wanted to start acting at an early age and attended the Neptune Theater School. She began her career at the age of 10 on the award-winning television series Pit Pony (1999), for which she ... See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Shows of 2018

"The IMDb Show" looks ahead at some of the most compelling new shows in 2018, including "Castle Rock," "The Chi," and the Coen brothers' first series, "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs."

Watch now

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Jedis, Bellas, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 26 Feb 2016
 
a list of 37 images
updated 01 Mar 2016
 
a list of 13 images
updated 6 months ago
 
a list of 205 people
updated 3 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 4 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 14 May 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 21 Jul 2012
 
a list of 22 images
created 03 Oct 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 08 Aug 2016
 
a list of 48 people
created 11 Oct 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ellen Page's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 42 wins & 65 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Juno
Juno Juno MacGuff
(2007)
Inception
Inception Ariadne
(2010)
Hard Candy
Hard Candy Hayley Stark
(2005)
X-Men: Days of Future Past
(2014)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (29 credits)
 2017 Flatliners
Courtney
 2017 The Cured
 2017/I Mercy
Lucy
 2016 My Life as a Zucchini
Rosy (English version, voice)
 2016 Tallulah
Tallulah
 2015 Freeheld
Stacie Andree
 2015 Into the Forest
Nell
 2014 X-Men: Days of Future Past
Kitty Pryde
 2013 The East
Izzy
 2013 Touchy Feely
Jenny
 2012 To Rome with Love
Monica
 2010/I Super
Libby
 2010 Inception
Ariadne
 2010 Peacock
Maggie
 2009 Whip It
Bliss Cavendar
 2008 Smart People
Vanessa Wetherhold
 2007 The Stone Angel
Arlene
 2007 Juno
Juno MacGuff
 2007 The Tracey Fragments
Tracey Berkowitz
 2007 An American Crime
Sylvia Likens
 2006 X-Men: The Last Stand
Kitty Pryde / Shadowcat
 2005 Mouth to Mouth
Sherry
 2005 Hard Candy
Hayley Stark
 2004 Wilby Wonderful
Emily Anderson
 2003 Love That Boy
Suzanna
 2003 Touch & Go
Trish
 2002 Marion Bridge
Joanie
Show Show Actress: TV (15 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (56 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2009-10) TV commercials: for Cisco Systems computer networking & teleconferencing system. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | 14 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Ellen Philpotts Page | Ellen Philpotts-Page

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It was an intense movie and the response was polarized -- which was great, because it stuck in people's minds. That film has helped me immensely [on Hard Candy (2005)]. See more »

Trivia:

Had to wear hair extensions for X-Men: The Last Stand (2006) as she had shaved her head bald for her role in Mouth to Mouth (2005). See more »

Trademark:

Often plays intelligent likeable characters See more »

Nickname:

Small See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page