STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,629 this week

Joe Wright (IV)


Joe Wright was born on August 25, 1972 in London, England. He is a director and producer, known for Atonement (2007), Pride & Prejudice (2005) and Hanna (2011). He has been married to Anoushka Shankar since September 26, 2010. They have two children. See full bio »

"Big Little Lies" Director Hopes for a Second Season

Emmy winner Jean-Marc Vallée talks about working with the talented cast of "Big Little Lies" and shares some of his prior experiences working with Laura Dern and Reese Witherspoon.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmy Highlights

Get a closer look at memorable moments from the 2017 Emmy Awards telecast.

See more Emmy show photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 20 Apr 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 23 Jun 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 24 Mar 2014
 
a list of 49 people
created 13 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Wright's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 8 wins & 29 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Atonement
Atonement Director
(2007)
Pride & Prejudice
(2005)
Hanna
Hanna Director
(2011)
Anna Karenina
Anna Karenina Director
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (16 credits)
 2017 Darkest Hour
 2016 Black Mirror (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Nosedive (2016)
 2015 Pan
 2014 Coco Mademoiselle: Chanel (Short)
 2012/I Anna Karenina
 2011 Hanna
 2009 The Soloist
 2007 Atonement
 2003 The Last King (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2003)
- Episode #1.3 (2003)
- Episode #1.2 (2003)
- Episode #1.1 (2003)
 2002 Bodily Harm (TV Mini-Series)
 2001 Bob & Rose (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2001)
- Episode #1.5 (2001)
- Episode #1.4 (2001)
- Episode #1.1 (2001)
 2000 Nature Boy (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2000)
- Episode #1.3 (2000)
- Episode #1.2 (2000)
- Episode #1.1 (2000)
 1998 The End (Short)
 1997 Crocodile Snap (Short)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Directed "Coco Chanel's Mademoiselle" perfume by Chanel Paris, with Keira Knightley. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joseph Wright

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Every time I make a film, I feel it gives me the chance to learn something new. I've been lucky over the past few years. Things have just happened for me. See more »

Trivia:

Trained as a filmmaker at London's St. Martins art school. See more »

Trademark:

Very long, complicated tracking shots that display many events See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page