STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 438 this week

Lupita Nyong'o


Lupita Amondi Nyong'o was born March 1, 1983 in Mexico City, Mexico, to Kenyan parents, Dorothy and Peter Anyang' Nyong'o. Her father, a senator, was then a visiting lecturer in political science. She was raised in Kenya. At age 16, her parents sent her back to Mexico for seven months to learn Spanish. She read film studies at Hampshire College, ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 01 Dec 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 08 Nov 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 04 Mar 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 07 Apr 2016
 
a list of 29 people
created 17 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lupita Nyong'o's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 48 wins & 48 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Jungle Book
(2016)
Non-Stop
Non-Stop Gwen
(2014)
12 Years a Slave
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (15 credits)
 2017 Star Wars: Forces of Destiny (TV Series)
Maz Kanata
- Untitled Endor Episode (2017) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Tracker Trouble (2017) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- The Starfighter Stunt (2017) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Newest Recruit (2017) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Bounty of Trouble (2017) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
 2017 Jay-Z: MaNyfaCedGod (Video short)
 2016 Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Video Game)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2016 The Jungle Book
Raksha (voice)
 2014 Nature Is Speaking (TV Series short)
Flower
- Flower (2014) ... Flower (English version, voice)
 2014 Non-Stop
Gwen
 2009-2012 Shuga (TV Mini-Series)
Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Tomorrow (2009) ... Ayira
- The Morning After (2009) ... Ayira
- Friday Nights (2009) ... Ayira
 2008 East River (Short)
F
 2006 Roho (Short)
Laila
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (56 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Jay-Z: "MaNyfaCedGod" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 13 Articles | 10 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lupita Nyongo

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Having stamina. I think that's what my three years at Yale rewarded me with, a kind of stamina. And also building a kind of confidence in myself. At Yale they say, 'Hold on tightly. Let go lightly'. That's it. You hold on, and then you just let go with it and trust that when [the director] says 'Cut' and then when he says 'Action' again, it will be there. See more »

Trivia:

Is fluent in Luo, English, Swahili and Spanish. See more »

Trademark:

Short hair

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page