STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,387 this week

Amber Riley


Amber Riley was born on February 15, 1986 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Amber Patrice Riley. She is an actress, known for Glee (2009), The Wiz Live! (2015) and Glee: The 3D Concert Movie (2011). See full bio »

"American Gods" Stars Reflect on Show's Wide Appeal

The cast of "American Gods" chat with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con about the show's success and how the series will continue to veer creatively from Neil Gaiman's source material.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 15 Feb 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 30 Sep 2012
 
a list of 46 people
created 23 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Amber Riley's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Glee
Glee Mercedes Jones / Brittany S. Pierce
(2009-2015)
The Wiz Live!
The Wiz Live! Addapearle
(2015)
My One Christmas Wish
My One Christmas Wish Jackie Turner
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (8 credits)
 2018 Fly (TV Series) (announced)
FA Maxine 'Max' Rivers
- Crash!, Part 2 (2018) ... FA Maxine 'Max' Rivers (rumored)
- Crash!, Part 1 (2018) ... FA Maxine 'Max' Rivers (rumored)
- Judge Not Lest Ye Be Judged (2018) ... FA Maxine 'Max' Rivers (rumored)
- Baggage Claim (2018) ... FA Maxine 'Max' Rivers (rumored)
- Ignorance or Hate (2018) ... FA Maxine 'Max' Rivers (rumored)
 2016 Straight Outta Oz
Brenda
 2016 Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (TV Series)
Dream Ghost #2
- Josh Has No Idea Where I Am! (2016) ... Dream Ghost #2
 2015 The Wiz Live! (TV Movie)
Addapearle
 2015 My One Christmas Wish (TV Movie)
Jackie Turner
 2002 St. Sass (TV Movie)
Toby
Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
Show Show Self (65 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Cast of Glee

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I haven't personally experienced bullying, but when I was in high school, I had a best friend who became a bully. I took a stand and took it upon myself to separate from her. I couldn't be associated with her because it wasn't the type of person I wanted to be. See more »

Trivia:

She auditioned for American Idol (2002), when she was 17-years-old, during the show's second season but was turned down by the producers. See more »

Nickname:

Mama A

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page