STARmeter
54
Down 33 this week

Vanessa Kirby


Born 1989, the daughter of a magazine editor and a surgeon Kirby was turned down by Bristol Old Vic Theatre School and took a gap year travelling before studying English at Exeter University. She then turned down her place at LAMDA in London after she was signed up to an agency and met the theatre director David Thacker who gave her three starring... See full bio »

'The Catcher Was a Spy' Is a Thinking Person's Spy Tale

Paul Rudd and director Ben Lewin explain how their latest biographical drama about Major League Baseball player Moe Berg, who lives a double life in espionage, is not your normal spy story.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 05 Aug 2014
 
a list of 42 people
created 27 Jul 2016
 
a list of 42 people
created 08 Sep 2016
 
a list of 32 images
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vanessa Kirby's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Crown
The Crown Princess Margaret
(2016-2017)
About Time
About Time Joanna
(2013)
Everest
Everest Sandy Hill Pittman
(2015)
Queen & Country
Queen & Country Dawn Rohan
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (24 credits)
 2016-2017 The Crown (TV Series)
Princess Margaret
- Lisbon (2017) ... Princess Margaret
- Mystery Man (2017) ... Princess Margaret
- Matrimonium (2017) ... Princess Margaret
- Beryl (2017) ... Princess Margaret
- A Company of Men (2017) ... Princess Margaret
 2016 Me Before You
Alicia
 2016 Kill Command
Mills
 2016 Genius
Zelda Fitzgerald
 2015 The Frankenstein Chronicles (TV Series)
Lady Jemima Hervey
- Lost and Found (2015) ... Lady Jemima Hervey
- The Frankenstein Murders (2015) ... Lady Jemima Hervey
- The Fortune of War (2015) ... Lady Jemima Hervey
- All the Lost Children (2015) ... Lady Jemima Hervey
- Seeing Things (2015) ... Lady Jemima Hervey
 2015 The Dresser (TV Movie)
Irene
 2015 Everest
Sandy Hill Pittman
 2015 Bone in the Throat
Sophie
 2015 Jupiter Ascending
Katharine Dunlevy
 2014 Off the Page: Devil in the Detail (Short)
Jessica
 2014 Queen & Country
Dawn Rohan
 2014 Insomniacs (Short)
Jade
 2014/IV The Exchange (Short)
 2013/I About Time
Joanna
 2013 Agatha Christie's Poirot (TV Series)
Celia Ravenscroft
- Elephants Can Remember (2013) ... Celia Ravenscroft
 2013 Charlie Countryman
Felicity
 2012 Labyrinth (TV Mini-Series)
Alice Tanner
- Episode #1.2 (2012) ... Alice Tanner
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... Alice Tanner
 2012/III Nora (Short)
Young Woman
 2012 Wasteland
Nicola
 2011 Great Expectations (TV Mini-Series)
Estella
- Episode #1.3 (2011) ... Estella
- Episode #1.2 (2011) ... Estella
- Episode #1.1 (2011) ... Estella
 2011 The Hour (TV Series)
Ruth Elms
- Episode #1.4 (2011) ... Ruth Elms
- Episode #1.2 (2011) ... Ruth Elms
- Pilot (2011) ... Ruth Elms
 2010 Love/Loss
Jane
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Vanessa is a British subject. See more »

Nickname:

Noola Noo

Contribute to This Page

'La La Land' Producer on the Art of Espionage

Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart." Plus, Kevin Smith reveals his favorite Sundance movies of all time.

Watch now