STARmeter
Top 500
Down 48 this week

Dacre Montgomery


Dacre was born in 1994 in Perth, Western Australia. His mother is Canadian and his father is a New Zealander. At the time of his birth both of his parents were working in the film industry and he spent many hours during his childhood on film sets where he developed a love of acting. At the age of 10 he had his first role as an extra in a short ... See full bio »

Kevin Smith, Nicolas Cage Share Bromance Over 'Valley Girl'

Mandy star Nicolas Cage visits Kevin Smith at the IMDb Studio at Sundance and look back on the enduring shared impact of Valley Girl.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 10 Nov 2016
 
a list of 44 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 3 days ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dacre Montgomery's work have you seen?

User Polls

Dive Into "Stranger Things"

"Stranger Things" Season 2 is filled with retro movie references, including parallels to Stand by Me, Aliens, Star Wars, and more. Watch our shot-for-shot comparison and learn more about the early career of Dacre Montgomery.

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Stranger Things
Stranger Things Billy Hargrove
(2017)
Power Rangers
Power Rangers Jason (Red Ranger)
(2017)
Better Watch Out
(2016)
A Few Less Men
(2017)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 2017 Stranger Things (TV Series)
Billy Hargrove
- Chapter Nine: The Gate (2017) ... Billy Hargrove
- Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer (2017) ... Billy Hargrove
- Chapter Seven: The Lost Sister (2017) ... Billy Hargrove (credit only)
- Chapter Six: The Spy (2017) ... Billy Hargrove
- Chapter Five: Dig Dug (2017) ... Billy Hargrove
 2017 Angus & Julia Stone: Chateau (Video short)
Lead Man
 2017 Power Rangers
Jason (Red Ranger)
 2017 A Few Less Men
Mike
 2016/II Better Watch Out
Jeremy
 2015 Make Them Suffer: Old Souls (Video short)
Robert
 2011 Betrand the Terrible (Short)
Fred
Hide Hide Show Show Self (10 credits)
 2017 Beyond Stranger Things (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- The New Class (2017) ... Himself
 2017 Ok! TV (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #3.38 (2017) ... Himself
 2017 Movie Trivia Schmoedown (TV Series)
Himself
- Power Rangers Cast Battle (2017) ... Himself
 2017 Made in Hollywood (TV Series)
Himself
 2017 Made in Hollywood: Teen Edition (TV Series)
Himself
 2017 Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards 2017 (TV Movie)
Himself
 2017 Entertainment Tonight (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #36.149 (2017) ... Himself
 2011 Family Tree Pilot Trailer (TV Special)
Will

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

After Year 12, I went to Vancouver for my gap year and met an agent who told me to lose 25 kg. See more »

Trivia:

Even though it was filmed in his homeland of Australia, Better Watch Out (2016) marked his acting debut in an American film, as well as his first major film credit. See more »

Nickname:

First name Pronounced Day-ker

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page