Sundance 2017: Award Winners

by IMDb-Editors | last updated - 7 months ago

See the complete list of Sundance 2017 award winners.

28 images

2
Scott Levin and Dina Buno in Dina (2017)

U.S. Documentary Grand Jury Prize: Dina, directed by Antonio Santini and Dan Sickles

3
Harris Dickinson in Beach Rats (2017)

U.S. Dramatic Directing Award: Eliza Hittman for Beach Rats

4
The Force (2017)

U.S. Documentary Directing Award: Peter Nicks for The Force

5
Elizabeth Olsen and Aubrey Plaza in Ingrid Goes West (2017)

U.S. Dramatic Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Matt Spicer and David Branson Smith for Ingrid Goes West

6
Margaret Qualley in Novitiate (2017)

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Director: Margaret Betts for Novitiate

7
Chanté Adams in Roxanne Roxanne (2017)

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance: Chanté Adams for Roxanne Roxanne

8
Alden Ehrenreich and Tye Sheridan in The Yellow Birds (2017)

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Best Cinematography: The Yellow Birds, shot by cinematographer Daniel Landin

9
Bryan Fogel in Icarus (2017)

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: The Orwell Award — Icarus, directed by Bryan Fogel

10
Publicity photo

U.S. Documentary Special Award for Storytelling: Strong Island, directed by Yance Ford

11
Jennifer Brea in Unrest (2017)

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing: Unrest, edited by Emiliano Battista and Kim Roberts

12
Step (2017)

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Inspirational Filmmaking: Step

13
Lakeith Stanfield in Crown Heights (2017)

Audience Award for U.S. Dramatic: Crown Heights

14
Chasing Coral (2017)

Audience Award for U.S. Documentary: Chasing Coral

15
Sueño en otro idioma (2017)

Audience Award for World Cinema Dramatic: I Dream in Another Language

16
Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower (2017)

Audience Award for World Cinema Documentary: Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower

17
Fares Fares in The Nile Hilton Incident (2017)

World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: The Nile Hilton Incident, directed by Tarik Saleh

18
Pop Aye (2017)

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Screenwriting: Pop Aye, written by Kirsten Tan

19
Alec Secareanu and Josh O'Connor in God's Own Country (2017)

World Cinema Dramatic Directing Award: God's Own Country, directed by Francis Lee

20
Zhiyong Zhang, Gang Xu, and Weihua Wang in Free and Easy (2017)

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematic Vision: Jun Geng for Free and Easy

21
Jasna Fritzi Bauer in Axolotl Overkill (2017)

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Best Cinematography: Manuel Dacosse for Axolotl Overkill

22
Firas Fayyad in De sidste mænd i Aleppo (2017)

World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Prize: Last Men in Aleppo, directed by Firas Fayyad and Steen Johannessen

23
Winnie Mandela in Winnie (2017)

World Cinema Documentary Directing Award: Winnie, directed by Pascale Lamche

24
Link Wray in Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked The World (2017)

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Masterful Storytelling: Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked The World

25
Motherland (2017)

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Commanding Vision: Ramona Diaz for Motherland

26
Machines (2016)

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Best Cinematography: Rodrigo Trejo Villanueva for Machines

27
Justin Chon in Gook (2017)

Best of NEXT Audience Award: G**k directed by Justin Chon

28
Jon Hamm in Marjorie Prime (2017)

Alfred P. Sloan Prize: Michael Almereyda for Marjorie Prime