Edit
The Upside (2017) Poster

(2017)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Neil Burger

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Paul Feig
Jon Hartmere ... (writer)
Olivier Nakache ... (original screenplay)
Eric Toledano ... (original screenplay)

Cast  

...
...
...
...
Lily
...
Carter Locke
...
Jenny
...
Latrice
...
Anthony
...
Opera Attendee
...
Caterer
...
Applicant #4
...
Memeber of Dell's Old Crew
...
New Carer Jason
...
Charlotte
...
Ice Cream Parlor
...
Art Dealer
...
Usher
...
Nurse
...
Applicant #2
Jon Douglas Rainey ...
Security Guard
...
New Carer
...
Applicant #1
Sonya Giddings ...
Diner Patron
...
Party Guest
...
Upscale Restaurant Patron
...
Upscale Restaurant Patron
...
Waitstaff (as Matthew D'Arcy)
...
Teacher
...
Proctor
...
Dancer
...
Opera Usher
...
Applicant #6
...
Applicant #5
...
Jack
...
Restaurant Patron
...
Cabbie
...
Opera Patron
...
Highschool Punk
Kimberly S. Fairbanks ...
Parole Officer
...
Voice One
...
Paramedic
...
Maître d'
...
Guy (as J.J. Gonzalez)
...
Officer
...
Foreman
Michelle Santiago ...
Driver / Pedestrian
Charmar Jeter ...
Diner Patron
Ricky Garcia ...
Doorman
...
Eager Applicant
...
Woman Walking to Opera
...
Party Guest
...
Gray's Papaya Server
...
Ice Cream Shop Patron
Valerie Logan ...
Party Guest
...
Opera attendee
Katia Crivellari ...
Opera Attendee (as Ktya Crivellari)
Tyrone Mitchell Henderson ...
Gate Attendant
...
Opera Patron
Junnie Lopez ...
Restaurant Employee
Kirk Kelly ...
Restaurant Employee
Aleksandra Svetlichnaya ...
Caterer
Indra A. Thomas ...
Opera Singer (Queen of the Night)
Chris Naples ...
Operagoer / Patron
Jibril Goodman ...
Drug Store Employee
Ronen Bay ...
Weed Dealer
...
Opera Patron
Ricky Roma ...
Usher
Kevin B. Mulligan ...
Party Guest
Red Mattos ...
Worker
Tony Barber ...
Opera Usher
Corinne Costa ...
Party Guest
...
Store Associate for Rainbow Store
Shawn Gonzalez ...
Social Worker (as Shawn Gonzalez)
...
Chris / Young Man
...
Restaurant Patron
Kristina Aponte ...
Opera Patron
Brant Casey ...
Opera Patron / Party Guest
...
Opera Patron
...
Opera Singer (Norma)
Shawn Shillingford ...
Theater Patron
Kittson O'Neill ...
Applicant #3
David Baechle ...
EMT
...
Police Officer Scoppa
...
Opera Patron
Jaclyn McHugh ...
Caterer
Glen Macnow ...
Opera Patron
Laura Beth Melchiorre ...
Opera Patron
Dennis P. Marburger ...
Party Guest
Mollie Rubinstein ...
Worker
Brian Tronieri ...
Opera Patron
Matt Wier ...
Party Guest
Terron Whitsett ...
Burger World (Cook)
Rob LaBoy ...
Opera Patron
...
Pilot #1
Donna White ...
Restaurant Patron
Julia Leusner ...
Opera Patron
Michael William Kondyra ...
Worker #54
Francesca Mazzeo ...
Opera Patron
...
Opera Singer (Papageno)
Casey Donnelly ...
Usher
Tatiana St. Phard ...
Manager
...
Hospital visitor (uncredited)
...
Opera Patron (uncredited)
...
Pedestrian (uncredited)
...
Pedestrian (uncredited)
...
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
...
Opera Patron (uncredited)

Produced by 

Todd Black ... producer
Jason Blumenthal ... producer
David Boies ... executive producer
G. Mac Brown ... executive producer
Zack Schiller ... executive producer
Steve Tisch ... producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer

Music by 

Rob Simonsen

Cinematography by 

Stuart Dryburgh

Film Editing by 

Naomi Geraghty

Casting By 

Kerry Barden
Paul Schnee

Production Design by 

Mark Friedberg

Art Direction by 

Tom Frohling
Kim Jennings ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Beth A. Rubino
William M. Staab

Costume Design by 

Kasia Walicka-Maimone

Makeup Department 

Frank Barbosa ... hair department head
John Clausell ... hair stylist for kevin hart
Diane Dixon ... hair stylist
Diane Heller ... makeup artist
Don Kozma ... makeup department head
Bernadette Mazur ... makeup department head
Tina Roesler Kerwin ... makeup artist for nicole kidman

Production Management 

Brendon Boyea ... executive in charge of production
Lindsay Feldman ... production supervisor
Stuart Macphee ... post-production supervisor
Jennifer Malloy ... executive in charge of production
Jon Ollwerther ... drone production manager
Tom Prince ... executive in charge of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

G.A. Aguilar ... second unit director
Timothy Bird ... first assistant director
Blair Howley ... second second assistant director
Matthew Mason ... second assistant director: partial
Brad Robinson ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Maggie Adams ... set dec coordinator
Sam Bader ... art researcher
Eric Lewis Beauzay ... assistant art director
Kirk Forchetti ... prop intern
Kelsey Harro ... construction buyer
Samantha Higgins ... set dresser
Erica Hohf ... assistant art director
Matthew Howell-Clarke ... set decoration production assistant
Edward J. Johnson ... shop craftsman
Dawn Cullen Jonas ... clearance coordinator
Dave Kellom ... art department coordinator
Paul Maiello ... construction coordinator
Brick Mason ... storyboard artist
Susannah McCarthy ... assistant prop master
Jessie Pellegrino ... assistant props
Paige Peterson ... assistant to production designer
Duke Scoppa ... property master
Hugh Sicotte ... concept artist
William M. Staab ... props
Nell Stifel ... scenic charge
Stephen Wolff ... shop craftsman
Tom West ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Michael Barry ... re-recording mixer
Micah Blaichman ... foley mixer
Rick Chefalas ... first assistant sound editor
Greg Crawford ... adr mixer: Atlanta
Dave Flynch ... supervising foley editor
Mike Ford ... sound utility
Fredrick Helm ... sound mixer: aerial unit
Chris Kellett ... Playback Operator
Drew Kunin ... sound mixer
Jay Peck ... foley artist
Michael Primmer ... boom operator
Dave Rainey ... playback operator
Jac Rubenstein ... dialogue editor
Wyatt Sprague ... sound effects editor
Lidia Tamplenizza ... adr editor
David Tirolo ... pro tools playback mixer

Special Effects by 

Timothy Lynch ... special effects technician
Duncan McDonald ... special effects technician
John Sullivan ... special effects technician
Jeff Tanner ... special effects foreman
Patrick Edward White ... special effects supervisor
Dane Wilson ... special effects technician
Kurt Wunder ... special effects coordinator
Kevin Zack ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Robert J. Bruce ... compositing supervisor
Jeff Butler ... lead compositor
Yuting Chen ... digital compositor
Alex Dreiblatt ... compositor
Bryan T. Evans ... Tracking/Matchmove Supervisor
Gozde Basak Geckinli ... digital compositor: Mr. X Gotham
Junyoung Han ... digital compositor
Danni Henderson ... visual effects producer
Kevin Keane ... visual effects production assistant
Ji Hye Kim ... compositor
Jina Lee ... matte painter
Ajoy Mani ... additional visual effects supervisor
Justin Rogers-CdeBaca ... visual effects on set coordinator
Alex Tomaszewski ... compositor
Sara Woomer ... vfx production manager

Stunts 

G.A. Aguilar ... stunt coordinator
Ann Carton ... stunt driver
Blaise Corrigan ... stunts
Peter Epstein ... additional stunt coordinator / stunts
Mark Fichera ... stunt performer
Becca G.T. ... stunt driver
Nick Greece ... stunt coordinator
Jimmy Hays ... stunt driver
Jeffrey Mowery ... precision driver
Samuel J. Paul ... stunt double: Kevin Hart
Tracey Ruggiero ... stunt driver

Camera and Electrical Department 

Bill Almeida ... gaffer
Jason Aron ... aerial cinematography
Stephanie Paisley Bell ... dmx tech
John Billeci ... stage rigging gaffer
Alex Califano ... best boy electric
Mark Catania ... "b" dolly grip
Thomas Devine ... house electrician
Christopher Eng ... second assistant "a" camera
Stanley Fernandez Jr. ... First assistant "a"cam / assistant camera
Aaron Fine ... additional electrician
Sean Folkl ... libra head technician: new york unit
Sean Galczyk ... camera pa (as Sean Galzyk)
Jon Graham ... drone cinematographer
Lukasz Jogalla ... director of photography: second unit
Michael Paul Jones ... second unit cinematography
Dexter Kennedy ... aerial drone pilot
Vinnie Laraway ... Ultimate Arm Technician
David Lee ... still photographer
Michael Leonard ... 1st assistant b camera / first assistant camera: "b" camera
Clay Liversidge ... rigging gaffer
Gus Magalios ... best boy rigging grip
Jim McCann ... loader
Christopher Murphy ... video assist tech
Michael Nelson ... ultimate arm operator
Chong K. Pak ... camera operator
Billy Patsos ... rigging grip
George Patsos ... key grip
Peter Russell ... best boy electric
Louis Sabat ... a dolly grip
Leon Sanginiti ... 2nd assistant b camera
Benjamin Semanoff ... b cam operator / steadicam operator
Michael M. Silver ... lamp op
Chandler Tucker ... digital imaging technician
Mike Yurich ... additional key rigging grip
Myo Campbell ... additional loader (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Fabiana Arrastia ... adr voice casting
Cristina Benavente ... casting assistant
Susan Boyajian ... adr voice casting
Rachel Goldman ... casting assistant
Brandon Goncalves ... extras casting
Diane Heery ... casting
Colleen Kay ... casting associate
Jason Loftus ... casting
Jack McCafferty ... casting assistant
Joey Montenarello ... casting associate
Roya Semnanian ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Teresa Beach ... costume department coordinator
Leigh Bell ... assistant costume designer
Troy David ... textile artist
Kelly Rose Gavenus ... costume production assistant
Susana Gilboe ... costume researcher and buyer
Aja Gilles ... additional costume pa
Tonya Huskey ... Background Costume Supervisor
Katalina Iturralde ... breakdown artist
Liza James ... costumer
Mariana Mazon ... costumer
Kara Morasco ... costume tailor
Rita Squitiere ... set costumer
Francisco Stoll ... key costumer
Kasey Bazil Young ... costumer: Kevin Hart

Editorial Department 

Erik Choquette ... colorist: dailies
Matthew Hawkins ... dailies producer
Cara Manise ... editorial operations
Katy Miller ... assistant editor
Chad Schermerhorn ... conform artist

Location Management 

Justin Camacho ... location assistant
Katarina Dedicova ... location assistant
Kristin Dombroski ... key assistant location manager: new york unit / location manager: additional photography
Rudi Fischer ... location scout
John Galloway ... location scout
Chris Gormley ... assistant location manager
Sam Hutchins ... location manager
Karen T. Salva ... location scout
Benjamin J. Stern ... key assistant location manager
A.J. Swirz ... location coordinator
Tahnee Tangherlini ... location assistant
Troy L. Coffee ... location scout (uncredited)

Music Department 

Celeste Chada ... scoring consultant
Meghan Currier ... music coordinator
John M. Davis ... music editor
Mark Graham ... conductor
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestral contractor
Dorina Markoff-McNulty ... musician

Transportation Department 

Michael A. Capotosto ... driver: cast, transport facilities

Other crew 

Frank Battaglia ... additional set production assistant
Andy Benavides ... set production assistant: new york
Nick Bommer ... first assistant accountant: New York
Lisa Burrascano ... staff set production assistant
Dennis T. Carnegie ... adr voice actor
Britt Carr ... executive in charge of business & legal affairs
Samuel Clark ... production assistant
Richard Cline ... production assistant
Natalie Damico ... travel coordinator
Dianne Dreyer ... script supervisor
Christine Dye ... key second assistant accountant
Rainer Evans ... production assistant
Libby Feltch ... assistant production coordinator
Niko Godfrey ... additional second assistant accountant
Miguelangelo Hexylvania ... production assistant
Vu Kong ... set production assistant
Amy Leigh Johnson ... unit publicist
Arielle Lewen ... production assistant
Ryan Lowry ... caterer
Trish McMiniment ... assistant production coordinator
Ryan Mills ... production assistant
Christopher Neurohr ... set production assistant
Morgan Newell ... production coordinator
John Parker ... production controller
Sharon Pinkenson ... film commissioner: Greater Philadelphia Film Office
Kurt Reinmund ... production assistant
Jacquelyn Reyes ... Asst. to Director, Neil Burger
Matt Salazar ... payroll accountant
Jim Schiro ... First Assistant Accountant
Geraldine Schubert ... production assistant
Kelsey Schuyler ... post-production accountant
Duke Scoppa ... property master
Francesco Scorsone ... stand-in
Donald Stewart ... production secretary
Adam M. Stone ... product placement coordinator
Cat Stone ... product placement coordinator
Mike Timoney ... Bryan Cranston stand-in
Ryan Tygh ... stand in: Bryan Cranston
Ryan Unger ... assistant to producer
Jesse Sarah Vilinsky ... Additional Voices
Lauren Wells ... additional production assistant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page