6.3/10
40
7 critic

Clarisse or something about us (2015)

The dry quarry and a forest that still beats. A very sick father reviews the daughter. Resentments are brought to the table. The memory of the dead awakened by blood, objects, shadows and ... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews
8 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Redemoinho (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Two childhood friends are reunited on Christmas Eve, bringing to the fore a shared trauma.

Director: José Luiz Villamarim
Stars: Irandhir Santos, Dira Paes, Júlio Andrade
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Shows the unusual situation of homeless Brazilians movement and refugees that squat together an abandoned building in downtown Sao Paulo. The daily tension caused by the treat of eviction reveals the dramas and joys.

Director: Eliane Caffé
Stars: Isam Ahmad Issa, Paulo Américo, Juliane Arguello
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

This found footage horror film is the aftermath of a paranormal investigation gone wrong. The concept of their new reality TV series "The Ghost Kids", was to get together a group of ... See full summary »

Director: Thomas S. Nicol
Stars: Joe Estevez, Chuck Lamb, Chelsea Camerlengo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Young Tony decides to return to his hometown. There, he discovers his father has returned to France claiming to miss his friends and country of origin. Tony ends up becoming a teacher, and finds himself amid conflicts and inexperience.

Director: Selton Mello
Stars: Vincent Cassel, Selton Mello, Bruna Linzmeyer
Boi Neon (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Iremar works at the rodeo in North East of Brazil. From his home, the truck used to transport the animals, he dreams of a future in the region's booming clothing industry.

Director: Gabriel Mascaro
Stars: Juliano Cazarré, Maeve Jinkings, Josinaldo Alves
The Dark Mile (2017)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Two women, recovering from personal tragedy, take a boat trip through the Scottish Highlands. After a run in with the locals, their relaxing break soon descends into a hellish ordeal.

Director: Gary Love
Stars: Deirdre Mullins, Finlay MacMillan, Sheila Hancock
Horror | Mystery

In the 18th Century, John Cavendish, a Scottish adventurer, arrives in Tuscany and makes his fortune from his expert knowledge of botany and agriculture. In the present day, Marcus ... See full summary »

Director: Carlo Baldacci Carli
Stars: Vittorio Boscolo, Tim Daish, Aurélia Bonta
Mãe e Filha (2011)
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

After a long time apart, a mother and her daughter meet again in the desert, between ruins and memories. The daughter destiny denies her mother dream. The past is circle that imprisons both... See full summary »

Director: Petrus Cariry
Stars: Juliana Carvalho, Zezita Matos
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The young Pedro Malasartes (Jesuita Barbosa) is kind of a good-willed vagrant who travels from town to town playing tricks in gullible strangers in order to have a meal or something that he... See full summary »

Director: Paulo Morelli
Stars: Júlio Andrade, Jesuíta Barbosa, Milhem Cortaz
I Am Alone (2015)
Drama | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

An unknown virus begins to spread infecting the local population almost instantly, but footage found by the CDC of one man's survival may just help them find a cure.

Director: Robert A. Palmer
Stars: Gunner Wright, Gareth David-Lloyd, Katy Bodenhamer
Campo Grande (2015)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Eight-year-old Ygor and six-year-old Rayane are left by their mother on Regina's doorstep in the upscale Rio de Janeiro neighborhood of Ipanema.

Director: Sandra Kogut
Stars: Carla Ribas, Julia Bernat, Ygor Manoel
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Based by a true story, "Bingo" is a film about the man behind the mask. Augusto is an actor hungry for a place in the spotlight, following the footsteps of his mother, a stage artist in the... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Rezende
Stars: Vladimir Brichta, Emanuelle Araújo, Raul Barreto
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
David Wendefilm ...
Joseph
Sabrina Greve ...
Clarisse
Everaldo Pontes ...
Samuel
Veronica Cavalcanti ...
Caetana
Débora Ingrid ...
Babysitter
Tabata Nery ...
Cecília
Edit

Storyline

The dry quarry and a forest that still beats. A very sick father reviews the daughter. Resentments are brought to the table. The memory of the dead awakened by blood, objects, shadows and dreams affects Clarisse at this scenario of beauty and agony. Husband and business are expecting she in the city for a cathartic outcome.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2 February 2017 (Brazil)  »

Also Known As:

Clarisse ou alguma coisa sobre nós dois  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (original)

Sound Mix:

Color:

(35 mm version)|

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page