Edit
The Death of Stalin (2017) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Armando Iannucci

Writing Credits  

Armando Iannucci ... (written by) and
David Schneider ... (written by) and
Ian Martin ... (written by) and
Peter Fellows ... (additional material by)
 
Fabien Nury ... (based on the comic book "The Death of Stalin" by) and
Thierry Robin ... (based on the comic book "The Death of Stalin" by)
 
Fabien Nury ... (original screenplay by)

Cast  

...
...
Maria Yudina
...
...
...
...
...
Comrade Andryev
...
Tarasov
...
Vyacheslav Molotov
...
...
Delov
...
Mezhnikov
...
Sergei
...
Musician 1
...
Polina Molotova
...
Anastas Mikoyan
...
Kaganovich
...
Lidiya Timashuk
...
...
Boris Bresnavich
...
Dr. Lukomsky
...
Nina Kruschev
...
Red Army Soldier
...
NKVD Officer Pervak
...
Spartak Sokolov
...
Nicolai Bulganin
David Crow ...
Khrustalyov
...
Ilyin
...
Leonid Brezhnev
...
Matryona Petrovna
...
Aslanov
...
NKVD Officer Kobulov
...
Nervous Man
...
Young Waitress
...
Teenage Girl
...
Sweet Russian Girl
...
Young Doctor
...
The General
...
Slimonov
...
Mrs. Bresnavitch
...
Soviet Mourner
Daniel Fearn ...
Konev
Gary Kiely ...
Posh Audience
...
Child Mourner
...
NKVD Soldier
...
Chasov
Dardan Kolicaj ...
Assistant Communist
Robin George ...
Stalin's Doctor
Steve Saunders ...
Hairy Old Doctor
Tim Steed ...
Sergeant Dacha
...
Tall Doctor
Alex Harvey-Brown ...
Soldier
Attila G. Kerekes ...
Russian Mourner
...
Prisoner
...
Red Army Soldier
Kristopher Vick ...
Russian Soldier
...
NKVD Officer
Sternkiker François ...
NKVD Russian Officer / Shooter
...
Shula
Christopher Marsh ...
Red Army Soldier
...
Steel Worker
Glenn Doherty ...
Army General
Ashley Hudson ...
Russian gentleman
...
Red Army General
Jason Grangier ...
Steel Worker
Claire Ashton ...
Soviet Mourner
...
Prisoner
...
Chinese Translator
Dean Williams ...
Army Colonel
Zac Whitehead ...
Posh Gent in Audience
Esmee Rowlinson ...
Sweet Russian Girl
Adam Sef ...
Hungarian president assistant
Alan Mathis ...
Posh Audience
Svyatoslav Ketchin ...
Posh Concert Audience
Rodrig Andrisan ...
Soviet Mourner (uncredited)
Caroline Garnell ...
Florist (uncredited)
Kornelia Horvath ...
Posh concert audience / mourner (uncredited)
Yves O'Hara ...
Concert Guest (uncredited)

Produced by 

Jean-Christophe Colson ... executive producer
Giles Daoust ... executive producer
Catherine Dumonceaux ... executive producer
Nicolas Duval Adassovsky ... producer
Kevin Loader ... producer
André Logie ... co-producer
Sarah Wheale ... line producer
Laurent Zeitoun ... producer
Yann Zenou ... producer

Music by 

Christopher Willis

Cinematography by 

Zac Nicholson

Film Editing by 

Peter Lambert

Casting By 

Sarah Crowe ... (2017)

Production Design by 

Cristina Casali

Art Direction by 

Jane Brodie
David Hindle ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Charlotte Dirickx ... (as Charlotte Watts)

Costume Design by 

Suzie Harman

Makeup Department 

Laura Allen ... crowd hair and make up
Oonagh Bagley ... makeup junior: crowd daillies
Laura Blount ... Hair & Make up daily
Mary Cooke ... additional makeup artist: crowd
Sally Rose Davidson ... hair & makeup artist
Amy de Rees ... crowd supervisor
Ria Knoll ... trainee hair / trainee makeup artist
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Kristyan Mallett ... prosthetics
Kirsty Mcqueen ... hair & make-up supervisor
Charlotte Mileham ... Junior hair and makeup artist
Laura Pollock ... hair & makeup: crowd
Alex Rouse ... wigmaker
Daria Shelest ... make-up: crowd: Kyiv team
Nicole Stafford ... make up & hair designer

Production Management 

Livia Burton ... production manager
Louise Seymour ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Daisy Baldry ... Crowd Second Assistant Director
Anna Brabbins ... second assistant director
Martin Curry ... first assistant director
Andrew Heard ... crowd third assistant director
David O'Neill ... key set pa
Alex Oakley ... first assistant director additional photography
Olly Robinson ... first assistant director: Ukraine
Lev Watach ... crowd ad

Art Department 

Louise Begbie ... graphic designer
Jamie Bench ... props: dailies
Georgie Carson ... prop assistant buyer
Frank Collins ... carpenter
Sam Creed ... standy props
Joe Gallagher ... set dresser
Bruce Gallup ... hod painter
Charlotte Hutchings ... assistant art director
Douglas Ingram ... storyboard artist
Verena Khan ... graphic artist
Jason Line ... artist
Debbie Lowndes ... upholstery
Mick Pirie ... props buyer
Natalie Preston ... prop maker: dailies
Richard Rowntree ... greensman
Kyle Roberto Stephen-Lett ... Art Department Work Experience (as Kyle Stephen-Lett)
Alice Sutton ... art director/stand-by art director

Sound Department 

Thibault Arnold ... adr mixer: paris
Stuart Bagshaw ... foley editor
Julian Bale ... 2nd Assistant Sound
Martin Beresford ... production sound mixer
Paula Boram ... foley artist
Oliver Brierley ... adr mixer
Dickie Earll ... sound assistant: dailies
Alex Fielding ... re-recording mixer
Ashoke Ghosh ... boom operator: dailies
Nigel Heath ... re-recording mixer
Lee James ... 1st Assistant Sound
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Brad Rees ... assistant re-recording mixer
Alex Sawyer ... dialogue and ADR editor
Ciaran Smith ... foley engineer
Ruth Sullivan ... foley artist
Lee Thompson ... boom operator: dailies
Tom Williams ... dialogue editor
Mhairi Wyles-Lang ... adr bookings coordinator

Special Effects by 

Bernard Newton ... special effects
Scott Peters ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Aurelia Abate ... visual effects producer
Marie Bourguet ... compositing supervisor: fix studio
Natacha Brohan ... digital compositor
Julia Buéno ... digital artist: fix studio
Diego Cordier-Royer ... visual effects coordinator: fix studio
Lionel Delsart ... digital compositor
Michel Denis ... visual effects producer
Théophile Dhuicque ... visual effects coordinator: fix studio
Marc Dubrois ... digital supervisor: fix studio
Eric Dupont ... digital compositor
Laurent Gillet ... visual effects supervisor / visual effects supervisor: Fix Studio / Quad group
Etienne Glaudeix ... data wrangler
Ronald Grauer ... visual effects supervisor
Ludovic Hoarau ... digital artist: fix studio
Bruno Le Guen ... digital artist: fix studio
Tristan Lilien ... digital compositor
Margaux Masson ... digital compositor
Mathieu Negrel ... fx supervisor: fix studio
Martin Pedreira ... digital compositor
Annamaria Pennazzi ... visual effects coordinator
Florian Puchois ... digital artist: fix studio
Benoit Revilliod ... head of 3d: fix studio
Pénélope Van de Cave ... compositor: fix studio
Frédéric Vanmeerbeeck ... digital compositor

Stunts 

Alexander Bracq ... stunt performer
James Cox ... stunt performer
Jason Curle ... stunt performer
Paul Herbert ... stunt coordinator
Theo Morton ... stunt performer
Dmitry Savenko ... stunts
Luke Tumber ... stunt performer
Simon Whyman ... stunt performer
Leo Woodruff ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Richard Gordon Charles Anderson ... electrician
Anthony Bagley ... digital imaging technician
Andrew Bailey ... gaffer
Ben Brown ... focus puller
Luke Cairns ... first assistant camera: dailies
Robbie Cairns ... second assistant camera: dailies
Max Carrington ... camera trainee
Nicola Dove ... still photographer
Rob Dowling ... hod practical electrician
Alex Finlayson ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Jay Handscomb ... stand by rigger
Samuel Hayes ... second assistant camera dailies
Eira Wyn Jones ... second assistant camera: dailies
Veronica Keszthelyi ... camera trainee
Iain Mackay ... camera & steadicam operator
Seán McDermott ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
James Osborn-Brown ... electrician
Iain Struthers ... camera operator: "additional" camera
Alexander Liam Taylor ... first assistant camera: b camera
Gerry Vasbenter ... director of photography: Moscow unit
Jonathan Wright ... second assistant "b" camera: dailies
Adam Zimmerman ... grip trainee

Casting Department 

Ben Marks ... casting associate
Xanthe Spencer-Davidson ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Emily Bowen ... key crowd standby
Jason Marshall ... principle standby
Heidi McQueen-Prentice ... costume assistant
Amy Pollitt ... costume assistant dailies
Holly Rosenthal ... costume assistant: dailies
Anna Spencer ... principal costume standby
Hannah Walter ... costume supervisor
Hannah Warren ... assistant costume designer
Emma Kate Wood ... crowd costume assistant

Editorial Department 

George Adams ... first assistant editor
Maria Chamberlain ... digital intermediate assistant colourist
Tom Corbett ... digital film bureau
James Devlin ... first assistant editor
Rob Farris ... digital intermediate head of production
Adam Glasman ... Digital Colourist
Lawrence Hook ... digital intermediate assistant
Edward Johns ... digital film bureau
Patrick Malone ... digital intermediate head of department
Jeanna Mortimer ... second assistant editor
Alexander Phillips ... digital film bureau
Robert Platt-Higgins ... post-production coordinator
Finlay Reid ... digital film bureau
Shaun Richards ... digital intermediate producer
Daniel Tomlinson ... digital on-line editor
Russell White ... digital on-line editor
Chris Wilson ... second assistant editor

Location Management 

Olivia Grant ... location assistant
Adrian Hubbard ... assistant location manager
Harriet Lawrence ... location manager: pre production
Lynne Mattingley ... location pick-up driver
Mark Walledge ... location manager
Chris White ... supervising location manager
Henry Woolley ... pre-production location manager

Music Department 

Sean Barrett ... assistant orchestrator
Jonathan Beard ... music consultant
Julien Blumberg ... score engineer assistant
Sian Bolland ... production manager
Sebastian Clobes ... scoring assistant: pro tools operator
Jordan Cox ... music department
Matt Dunkley ... conductor
Lara Frank ... score copyist
Andrew Glen ... music editor
Benjamin Hoff ... assistant orchestrator
Patrick Lemmens ... score engineer
Colleen M. Lutz ... score mix assistant: score editor
Satoshi Mark Noguchi ... score mixer
Galaxy Symphonic Orchestra ... orchestra
Edward Trybek ... music consultant
Edward Underhill ... composer assistant
Henri Wilkinson ... music consultant
Elyse Willis ... score reader
Jonathan Beard ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Edward Trybek ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Henri Wilkinson ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Nick Bramston ... transportation captain
Graham Francis ... driver: cast
Mark Mustafa ... unit driver
Damian Sparkes ... transportation

Other crew 

Sarah Michelle Attard ... Assistant to Andrea Riseborough
Pip Ayers ... epk producer
Daniella R. Baggaley ... production assistant
Paul Biddiss ... military advisor
Emma Davie ... unit publicist
Michael Dovey ... Film & Media Travel Services
Charlotte Draper ... assistant to Armando Iannucci
Scott Eaton ... production coordinator
Dorothee Freytag ... assistant production coordinator
Matthew Fyson ... armoury coordinator
Liam McCartney ... armourer
Zoe McLachlan ... Assistant Production Coordinator: Cast Contracts
Malcolm Pearce ... health & safety officer
Freya Pinsent ... production accountant
Angelica Pressello ... script supervisor
Daniel Rogers ... health and safety advisor
Illias Thoms ... additional set pa/base pa/crowd pa: dailies
Jonathan Wayre ... vintage radio and recording equipment
Jenny Whiteley ... assistant accountant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page