7.6/10
386
0 user 3 critic

Melanijas hronika (2016)

In the early morning of June 14, 1941, under Stalin's orders, over 40 000 people from Latvia, Estonia and Lithuania were arrested, shoved into cattle cars and dispatched to permanent exile ... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews
1 win. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A detective story about the reappearance of a millionaire lost in Latvia in the 1990s.

Director: Ieva Ozolina
Stars: Ieva Ozolina, Zenta Krumina, Ilga
Es esmu seit (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Loneliness, disillusionment and the experience of first love reveal the character of Raya, a 17-year-old living in rural Latvia with her grandmother and her little brother Robis. A ... See full summary »

Director: Renars Vimba
Stars: Elina Vaska, Andzejs Lilientals, Edgars Samitis
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Raimonds, a 12 year old boy, falls into a world of petty crime while trying to stay out of trouble with his mother.

Director: Janis Nords
Stars: Kristofers Konovalovs, Vita Varpina, Matiss Livcans
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

The struggle of two related families for the eighty-year-old aunt's inheritance through comic and romantic events.

Director: Janis Streics
Stars: Lilita Berzina, Olga Drege, Uldis Dumpis
Swingers I (2016)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A light comedy about building relationships - with passion and funny misunderstandings. All characters of this movie are in desire for flirt - be it a swinger's party or sudden encounter of beautiful stranger on the balcony.

Director: Andrejs Ekis
Stars: Intars Resetins, Kristine Nevarauska, Elina Vane
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A story about the Latvian basketball team, which won the first-ever European Championships in 1935 and its enthusiastic head coach Valdemars Baumanis.

Director: Aigars Grauba
Stars: Janis Amanis, Inga Alsina, Vilis Daudzins
Exiled (2016)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In WW1 German doctor is sent to oversee insane asylum somewhere in Latvia. Here he finds wild boy and try to heal him. He is confronted by rough circumstances and brutal soldiers.

Director: Davis Simanis Jr.
Stars: Ulrich Matthes, Agnese Cirule, Dmitrijs Jaldovs
Modris (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Modris (17) is no better or worse than his peers. He goes to school, has a girlfriend, some good friends. His gambling addiction makes his relationship with mother difficult. They live ... See full summary »

Director: Juris Kursietis
Stars: Kristers Piksa, Rezija Kalnina, Baiba Broka
Kolka Cool (2011)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A film that depicts the mentality of the inhabitants of a small village on the Baltic coast. Three guys are trying to fulfill their life's by drinking beer, killing time and picking up ... See full summary »

Director: Juris Poskus
Stars: Aigars Apinis, Agnese Civle, Gatis Gaga
Rigas sargi (2007)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The film dramatizes November 11, 1919- a crucial date in the battle for Latvian independence. A year after the end of the official hostilities of WWI, a renegade German general and troops ... See full summary »

Director: Aigars Grauba
Stars: Janis Reinis, Elita Klavina, Girts Krumins
Cilveka berns (1991)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A six-year-old boy plots to stop his "sweetheart", a grown-up woman in his pre-World War II Latvian village, from marrying.

Director: Janis Streics
Stars: Romualds Ancans, Martins Dancausks, Signe Dundure
Ausma (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Propaganda story about a 'Young Pioneer' Pavel Morozov, who denounced his father to Stalin's secret police and was in turn killed by his own family.

Director: Laila Pakalnina
Stars: Vilis Daudzins, Antons Grauds, Andris Keiss
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sabine Timoteo ...
Edvins Mekss ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Baiba Broka ...
Jana Civzele
Maija Doveika ...
Vilma
Astrida Kairisha ...
Mother of Melanija
Ivars Krasts ...
Girts Krumins ...
Husband of Katrina
Outi Kärpänen ...
Friend of Melanija
...
Jacob (as Edwin Leder)
Evija Martinsone ...
Solist in opera
Viktor Nemets ...
Ampalovs
Lilita Ozolina ...
Women in exile
Evija Rudzite ...
Biruta
Kirils Zaicevs ...
Lieutenant
Edit

Storyline

In the early morning of June 14, 1941, under Stalin's orders, over 40 000 people from Latvia, Estonia and Lithuania were arrested, shoved into cattle cars and dispatched to permanent exile in Siberia. Among them - journalist Melanie and her 8 year old son Andrejs, forcibly separated from husband and father Aleksandrs. In the Siberian village women, ignorant of the fate of their husbands, are settled in badly built barracks and forced to work like slaves. Melanie keeps herself alive for her son and husband to whom she writes hundreds of love letters that are never sent, since his address remains unknown. She keeps her personal integrity in the face of starvation, hard work or disease. After 16 years, Melanie is released and returns to Riga, only to find out that her husband Alexander died in the camps in 1942. Written by Mistrus Media

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Language:

| |

Release Date:

1 November 2016 (Latvia)  »

Also Known As:

Melanijan tie  »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

€705,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Latvia's submission to the Foreign Language Film Award of the 90th Annual Academy Awards. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page