Polaroid (2017)

Trailer
2:31 | Trailer

Coming Soon

In theaters November 22.

High school loner Bird Fitcher has no idea what dark secrets are tied to the mysterious Polaroid vintage camera she stumbles upon, but it doesn't take long to discover that those who have their picture taken meet a tragic end.

Director:

Writer:

(screenplay by)
Popularity
874 ( 635)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 5 April 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
Entity
...
Avery
...
Tyler
...
Kasey
...
Connor Bell
...
Kim Fitcher
...
Linda
...
Nurse #2
Emily Power ...
Rebecca Sable
Edit

Storyline

Polaroid is styled in the vein of The Ring and Final Destination and centers on a high school loner, Bird Fitcher, who stumbles upon a vintage Polaroid camera. Bird soon learns that the camera houses a terrible secret: whoever has their picture taken by it meets a tragic and violent end. The girl and her friends must survive one more night as they race to solve the mystery of the haunted Polaroid before it kills them all. Written by jandryto18

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on short film | See All (1) »

Taglines:

Beware This Camera...Once You Take It, It Takes You.

Genres:

Horror

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG-13 for violence/terror, thematic elements, brief strong language, some teen drinking and drug material
Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Language:

Release Date:

22 November 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Morte Instantânea  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film is based on Lars Klevberg's short film "Polaroid" (2015). See more »

Goofs

The Polaroid camera being used is an SX-70, which does not have a flash build in, nor makes the sound of a flash charging. The location of the flash from the camera on screen is actually a built in light meter on the camera. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?