7.6/10
80
0 user 6 critic

Close Relations (2016)

Rodnye (original title)
Russian citizen and Soviet-born Ukrainian native Vitaly Mansky crisscrosses Ukraine to explore Ukrainian society after the Maidan revolution as mirrored within his own large Ukrainian ... See full summary »

Director:

(as Vitaly Mansky)

Writer:

(as Vitaly Mansky)
Reviews
2 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A propaganda documentary about North Korea that reveals a few hidden facts because the director continues filming between the scripted scenes.

Director: Vitaliy Manskiy
Stars: Lee Zin-Mi, Yu-Yong, Hye-Yong
Truba (2013)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Director Vitaly Manskiy sets off on the trail of the Trans-Siberian gas pipeline to find out what it's like for ordinary people living in its vicinity.

Director: Vitaliy Manskiy
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: Askold Kurov
Stars: Oleg Sentsov, Vladimir Putin, Victor Yanukovich
Krotkaya (2017)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A woman lives in a small village in Russia. One day she receives the parcel she sent to her husband, serving a sentence in prison. Confused and angered, she sets out to find why her package was returned to sender.

Director: Sergei Loznitsa
Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Vasilina Makovtseva, Valeriu Andriutã
Safari (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Ulrich Seidls follow wealthy tourists going on safari to kill often endangered species. Some determinedly searching for trophies, others to enjoy. Even if every prey comes at a price., they... See full summary »

Director: Ulrich Seidl
Arrhythmia (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A paramedic devoted to his patients struggles to make time for his wife who begins to believe his patients are more important to him than she is.

Director: Boris Khlebnikov
Stars: Galina Averyanova, Irina Gorbacheva, Polina Ilyukhina
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Desperate to return home from a state visit to Istanbul when his country suffers its worst-ever political crisis, but unable to fly due to a solar storm, the King of the Belgians finds himself on a tumultuous road trip across the Balkans.

Directors: Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth
Stars: Peter Van den Begin, Lucie Debay, Titus De Voogdt
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Loneliness dwells in a big city; Kostya, the wedding photographer, dwells there too. At work, he is surrounded by happy people celebrating special moments in their lives. Kostya is about to... See full summary »

Director: Valentyn Vasyanovych
Stars: Kostyantyn Mokhnach, Kateryna Molchanova
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

"21 x New York" is an intimate portrait of the city and its people. We meet the characters in the NYC subway and we follow them to the surface finding out about their lives, cravings, ... See full summary »

Director: Piotr Stasik
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A tragicomic portrait of a two-man team of sheris in a remote Ukrainian village disturbed by everyday incidents and political developments.

Director: Roman Bondarchuk
Uncle Howard (2016)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Director Howard Brookner died of AIDS in NYC in 1989 while in post-production on his breakthrough Hollywood movie. His body of work has been buried for 30 years in William Burroughs' bunker... See full summary »

Directors: Aaron Brookner, Aaron Brookner
Stars: Aaron Brookner, John Giorno, Jim Jarmusch
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The story of one man who tries to save his car factory

Director: Tudor Giurgiu
Stars: Andi Vasluianu, Monica Barladeanu, Dorel Visan
Edit

Storyline

Russian citizen and Soviet-born Ukrainian native Vitaly Mansky crisscrosses Ukraine to explore Ukrainian society after the Maidan revolution as mirrored within his own large Ukrainian family. They live scattered all across the country: in Lviv, Odessa, the separatist area in Donbass, and Sevastopol on Crimea. The film is looking for reasons of the conflict after which citizens of a single country found themselves on a different sides of barricades including director's own family. The main narrative takes place in the here and now, starting with the turning point of ex-president Victor Yanukovych's flight to Russia. But below the main narrative there is a strong historical undercurrent, because the lives of protagonists of the film are marked by history on every step they take. This undercurrent will carry information about the Russian-Ukrainian conflict's deep roots in centuries of close ties between the two countries.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

| | |

Language:

|

Release Date:

22 September 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Close Relations  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Who's Your Celebrity Counterpart?

"The IMDb Show" finds out who your celebrity doppelgangers are. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz recounts the moment his movie was mistakenly awarded an Oscar.

Watch now